General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRIVLESS

And how often do you cut back on driving a car for environmental reasons?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Never
  5) I do not have or cannot drive a car
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.6
Always 64 1.3% 72.1% 0
Often 193 3.9% 76.1% .61
Sometimes 427 8.7% 84.8% 1.22
Never 637 13% 97.8% 1.82
I do not have or cannot drive a car 98 2% 99.8% 2.43
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 4.25
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Always 1.0%
22
1.5%
42
1.3%
64
Often 3.9%
83
4.0%
110
3.9%
193
Sometimes 7.7%
165
9.5%
262
8.7%
427
Never 14.0%
298
12.2%
339
13.0%
637
I do not have or cannot drive a car 1.6%
35
2.3%
63
2.0%
98
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Always 2.9%
22
1.4%
8
1.4%
24
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
1.3%
64
Often 5.9%
45
3.6%
21
4.1%
71
3.7%
25
2.5%
24
3.9%
186
Sometimes 9.2%
71
8.1%
48
8.7%
152
8.9%
60
8.6%
83
8.7%
414
Never 9.1%
70
11.8%
70
13.5%
236
14.9%
101
15.0%
145
13.1%
622
I do not have or cannot drive a car 1.7%
13
2.4%
14
1.7%
30
1.5%
10
2.0%
19
1.8%
86
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Always 1.8%
13
0.6%
8
1.2%
17
2.1%
20
1.1%
5
1.3%
63
Often 4.5%
33
3.6%
47
3.1%
45
6.0%
56
2.5%
11
4.0%
192
Sometimes 11.5%
84
9.1%
119
7.9%
114
9.1%
85
5.6%
25
8.8%
427
Never 16.6%
122
14.3%
187
12.2%
176
10.8%
101
11.2%
50
13.1%
636
I do not have or cannot drive a car 1.9%
14
1.3%
17
1.5%
21
1.9%
18
6.3%
28
2.0%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Always 1.1%
9
1.3%
15
1.3%
25
1.4%
15
1.3%
64
Often 3.7%
30
4.0%
46
3.6%
68
4.6%
49
3.9%
193
Sometimes 7.5%
61
7.5%
87
8.7%
163
11.0%
116
8.7%
427
Never 14.2%
116
14.7%
169
13.4%
250
9.6%
102
13.0%
637
I do not have or cannot drive a car 3.2%
26
1.8%
21
1.6%
29
2.1%
22
2.0%
98
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Always 1.1%
28
1.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
1.6%
6
1.3%
64
Often 3.3%
82
3.7%
41
5.6%
5
5.8%
48
4.3%
16
3.9%
192
Sometimes 8.0%
197
9.7%
108
4.4%
4
9.3%
77
11.1%
41
8.8%
427
Never 12.8%
315
13.0%
145
7.8%
7
14.0%
116
13.0%
48
13.0%
631
I do not have or cannot drive a car 1.9%
46
2.6%
29
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
3.5%
13
2.0%
97
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Always 1.3%
49
1.0%
7
2.0%
8
1.3%
64
Often 3.5%
134
3.9%
28
7.6%
31
3.9%
193
Sometimes 8.4%
317
9.9%
71
9.6%
39
8.7%
427
Never 13.5%
511
12.8%
92
8.4%
34
13.0%
637
I do not have or cannot drive a car 1.4%
52
4.2%
30
3.9%
16
2.0%
98
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Always 1.6%
23
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
1.4%
11
0.5%
1
1.5%
14
1.3%
59
Often 4.9%
70
4.3%
28
3.9%
20
3.7%
28
2.4%
5
3.4%
32
4.1%
183
Sometimes 7.8%
111
11.7%
76
6.4%
33
8.1%
62
11.6%
24
9.4%
89
8.8%
395
Never 13.4%
191
13.6%
88
13.5%
70
13.0%
99
14.0%
29
12.7%
120
13.3%
597
I do not have or cannot drive a car 1.9%
27
1.4%
9
1.7%
9
2.2%
17
2.9%
6
2.2%
21
2.0%
89
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share