General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNGROUP

Are you a member of any group whose main aim is to preserve or protect the environment?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.61
Yes 78 1.6% 72.4% .44
No 1344 27.4% 99.8% 1.49
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 7.8
No answer 6 .1% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Yes 1.8%
38
1.4%
40
1.6%
78
No 26.6%
566
28.1%
778
27.4%
1344
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Yes 3.3%
25
1.7%
10
1.0%
18
1.9%
13
1.1%
11
1.6%
77
No 25.6%
197
25.5%
151
28.4%
495
27.5%
186
27.7%
268
27.3%
1297
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Yes 1.4%
10
1.6%
21
1.4%
20
2.3%
21
1.3%
6
1.6%
78
No 34.9%
256
27.4%
358
24.5%
353
27.9%
260
25.6%
114
27.6%
1341
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Yes 2.4%
20
1.5%
17
1.0%
19
2.1%
22
1.6%
78
No 27.3%
223
27.8%
321
27.6%
517
26.7%
283
27.4%
1344
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Yes 1.4%
34
1.5%
17
2.2%
2
1.6%
13
2.7%
10
1.6%
76
No 25.8%
635
29.0%
323
18.9%
17
29.9%
248
30.9%
114
27.5%
1337
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Yes 1.8%
69
0.6%
4
1.2%
5
1.6%
78
No 26.4%
997
31.2%
224
30.2%
123
27.4%
1344
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Yes 1.8%
25
2.0%
13
1.4%
7
1.4%
11
1.4%
3
1.7%
16
1.7%
75
No 27.9%
398
30.4%
197
24.5%
127
27.1%
206
30.0%
62
27.6%
260
27.8%
1250
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share