General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. I. The military, armaments, and defense
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2480 50.6% 50.6% -.78
Too little 618 12.6% 63.2% -.08
About right 937 19.1% 82.3% .63
Too much 799 16.3% 98.6% 1.33
Don't know 64 1.3% 99.9% 4.85
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
1002
53.4%
1478
50.6%
2480
Too little 12.7%
271
12.5%
347
12.6%
618
About right 21.1%
449
17.6%
488
19.1%
937
Too much 18.6%
396
14.5%
403
16.3%
799
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.8%
51
1.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
380
53.0%
313
50.1%
875
50.5%
342
51.0%
494
50.6%
2404
Too little 6.2%
48
8.1%
48
11.9%
207
14.0%
95
21.2%
205
12.7%
603
About right 15.7%
121
16.4%
97
21.6%
377
21.4%
145
18.0%
174
19.2%
914
Too much 28.0%
215
21.5%
127
15.1%
263
12.3%
83
8.8%
85
16.3%
773
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
5
1.4%
24
1.8%
12
1.1%
11
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
412
50.1%
654
49.5%
713
50.1%
467
48.3%
215
50.7%
2461
Too little 8.3%
61
10.4%
136
14.2%
204
15.8%
147
14.6%
65
12.6%
613
About right 16.8%
123
19.4%
254
19.2%
276
19.5%
182
20.7%
92
19.1%
927
Too much 18.1%
133
18.9%
247
15.7%
226
13.1%
122
13.9%
62
16.3%
790
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.1%
14
1.5%
21
1.5%
14
2.2%
10
1.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
47.6%
549
54.6%
1021
47.3%
501
50.6%
2480
Too little 11.4%
93
13.8%
159
13.2%
247
11.2%
119
12.6%
618
About right 18.3%
150
21.0%
242
17.8%
332
20.1%
213
19.1%
937
Too much 18.9%
155
16.3%
188
13.0%
243
20.0%
212
16.3%
798
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.2%
14
1.4%
26
1.2%
13
1.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1252
50.0%
557
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
48.2%
178
50.6%
2462
Too little 15.1%
371
11.7%
130
7.8%
7
7.0%
58
12.2%
45
12.6%
611
About right 20.0%
494
21.2%
236
18.9%
17
16.0%
133
14.6%
54
19.2%
934
Too much 12.6%
311
16.3%
181
14.4%
13
24.6%
204
23.0%
85
16.3%
794
Don't know 1.4%
35
0.7%
8
3.3%
3
1.2%
10
1.9%
7
1.3%
63
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1925
49.7%
357
48.6%
198
50.6%
2480
Too little 13.6%
512
9.6%
69
9.1%
37
12.6%
618
About right 19.0%
718
20.2%
145
18.2%
74
19.1%
937
Too much 15.2%
573
18.9%
136
22.1%
90
16.3%
799
Don't know 1.3%
48
1.3%
9
1.7%
7
1.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
705
49.1%
318
49.8%
258
50.2%
382
54.6%
113
51.3%
484
50.2%
2260
Too little 11.0%
157
11.9%
77
15.1%
78
11.4%
87
13.0%
27
14.5%
137
12.5%
563
About right 19.5%
278
17.9%
116
20.8%
108
20.8%
158
15.5%
32
19.0%
179
19.3%
871
Too much 18.7%
267
20.4%
132
13.1%
68
17.1%
130
15.9%
33
13.1%
124
16.7%
754
Don't know 1.4%
20
0.6%
4
1.2%
6
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.9%
18
1.2%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share