General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNSIGN

In the last five years, have you signed a petition about an environmental issue?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, I have
  2) No, I have not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.56
Yes, I have 238 4.9% 75.7% .42
No, I have not 1165 23.8% 99.4% 1.4
Don't know 21 .4% 99.9% 7.26
No answer 6 .1% 100% 8.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Yes, I have 5.6%
120
4.3%
118
4.9%
238
No, I have not 22.2%
474
24.9%
691
23.8%
1165
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.4%
11
0.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Yes, I have 9.2%
71
6.9%
41
3.4%
59
5.0%
34
3.0%
29
4.9%
234
No, I have not 19.5%
150
19.8%
117
25.5%
446
24.1%
163
25.3%
245
23.6%
1121
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Yes, I have 6.3%
46
3.9%
51
5.1%
74
6.2%
58
2.0%
9
4.9%
238
No, I have not 29.6%
217
24.7%
323
20.6%
297
23.1%
215
24.7%
110
23.9%
1162
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
1.0%
9
0.2%
1
0.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Yes, I have 6.1%
50
4.9%
57
2.9%
54
7.3%
77
4.9%
238
No, I have not 23.2%
190
23.7%
273
25.6%
478
21.2%
224
23.8%
1165
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Yes, I have 3.4%
84
5.0%
56
6.7%
6
7.3%
61
7.6%
28
4.8%
235
No, I have not 23.4%
576
25.2%
280
14.4%
13
23.7%
197
25.5%
94
23.8%
1160
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Yes, I have 5.2%
198
2.8%
20
4.9%
20
4.9%
238
No, I have not 22.6%
852
28.6%
205
26.5%
108
23.8%
1165
Don't know 0.5%
18
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Yes, I have 5.6%
80
7.3%
47
5.0%
26
4.3%
33
3.9%
8
3.9%
37
5.1%
231
No, I have not 23.7%
338
24.4%
158
20.7%
107
23.9%
182
27.5%
57
24.7%
233
23.9%
1075
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.5%
21
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share