General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNMONEY

In the last five years, have you given money to an environmental group?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, I have
  2) No, I have not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.58
Yes, I have 258 5.3% 76.1% .47
No, I have not 1157 23.6% 99.7% 1.52
Don't know 9 .2% 99.9% 7.81
No answer 6 .1% 100% 8.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Yes, I have 5.6%
120
5.0%
138
5.3%
258
No, I have not 22.5%
480
24.4%
677
23.6%
1157
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Yes, I have 8.3%
64
7.1%
42
4.8%
83
5.0%
34
3.2%
31
5.3%
254
No, I have not 20.3%
156
20.1%
119
24.5%
428
24.2%
164
25.4%
246
23.4%
1113
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Yes, I have 5.3%
39
5.1%
66
5.3%
77
6.3%
59
3.6%
16
5.3%
257
No, I have not 31.0%
227
24.0%
313
20.5%
296
23.4%
218
22.7%
101
23.8%
1155
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Yes, I have 7.5%
61
5.3%
61
3.9%
72
6.0%
64
5.3%
258
No, I have not 22.0%
180
23.9%
275
24.7%
462
22.7%
240
23.6%
1157
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Yes, I have 4.3%
106
5.8%
64
7.8%
7
6.9%
57
6.0%
22
5.3%
256
No, I have not 22.6%
557
24.8%
276
13.3%
12
24.5%
203
27.6%
102
23.6%
1150
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Yes, I have 5.7%
214
3.9%
28
3.9%
16
5.3%
258
No, I have not 22.4%
846
27.7%
199
27.5%
112
23.6%
1157
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Yes, I have 6.0%
86
6.3%
41
5.2%
27
4.7%
36
4.3%
9
5.2%
49
5.5%
248
No, I have not 23.5%
335
26.0%
168
20.7%
107
23.4%
178
27.1%
56
24.0%
226
23.8%
1070
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share