General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNDEMO

In the last five years, have you taken part in a protest or demonstration about an environmental issue?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, I have
  2) No, I have not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.61
Yes, I have 31 .6% 71.5% .42
No, I have not 1390 28.4% 99.8% 1.46
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 7.66
No answer 7 .1% 100% 8.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Yes, I have 0.6%
13
0.6%
18
0.6%
31
No, I have not 27.7%
590
28.9%
800
28.4%
1390
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Yes, I have 1.6%
12
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.6%
30
No, I have not 27.3%
210
26.7%
158
29.0%
507
29.0%
196
28.1%
272
28.3%
1343
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Yes, I have 1.4%
10
0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
31
No, I have not 34.9%
256
28.3%
369
25.6%
369
29.6%
276
26.3%
117
28.6%
1387
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Yes, I have 0.7%
6
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
1.0%
11
0.6%
31
No, I have not 29.0%
237
28.8%
332
28.2%
527
27.8%
294
28.4%
1390
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Yes, I have 0.2%
6
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
1.4%
5
0.6%
31
No, I have not 26.9%
662
29.9%
333
21.1%
19
29.9%
248
32.2%
119
28.4%
1381
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Yes, I have 0.6%
24
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
31
No, I have not 27.6%
1042
31.1%
223
30.7%
125
28.4%
1390
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Yes, I have 1.1%
16
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
29
No, I have not 28.5%
407
31.7%
205
25.5%
132
28.0%
213
30.9%
64
29.1%
274
28.8%
1295
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share