General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPGRN

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? A. There are more important things to do in life than protect the environment.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.59
Strongly agree 38 .8% 71.6% -.01
Agree 301 6.1% 77.7% .56
Neither agree nor disagree 299 6.1% 83.8% 1.13
Disagree 616 12.6% 96.4% 1.71
Strongly disagree 134 2.7% 99.1% 2.28
Can't choose 32 .7% 99.8% 4
No answer 10 .2% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Strongly agree 1.1%
23
0.5%
15
0.8%
38
Agree 6.9%
147
5.6%
154
6.1%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
120
6.5%
179
6.1%
299
Disagree 11.5%
244
13.4%
372
12.6%
616
Strongly disagree 2.7%
57
2.8%
77
2.7%
134
Can't choose 0.6%
13
0.7%
19
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Strongly agree 1.2%
9
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
1.8%
17
0.8%
36
Agree 4.6%
35
5.4%
32
5.2%
90
6.8%
46
9.0%
87
6.1%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
43
5.1%
30
7.1%
124
5.2%
35
5.7%
55
6.0%
287
Disagree 12.9%
99
12.9%
76
13.2%
231
13.7%
93
10.3%
100
12.6%
599
Strongly disagree 4.2%
32
2.7%
16
3.0%
53
2.5%
17
1.5%
15
2.8%
133
Can't choose 0.5%
4
1.0%
6
0.5%
8
0.9%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Strongly agree 1.1%
8
1.0%
13
0.6%
8
0.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.8%
38
Agree 7.2%
53
5.4%
71
5.6%
80
7.0%
65
6.5%
29
6.1%
298
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
69
7.0%
92
5.0%
72
4.9%
46
4.5%
20
6.2%
299
Disagree 14.5%
106
12.6%
164
12.0%
173
13.2%
123
11.2%
50
12.7%
616
Strongly disagree 3.8%
28
2.3%
30
2.3%
33
4.1%
38
1.1%
5
2.8%
134
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.5%
5
2.2%
10
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Strongly agree 1.1%
9
0.5%
6
0.9%
16
0.7%
7
0.8%
38
Agree 6.2%
51
6.2%
72
6.3%
117
5.8%
61
6.1%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
56
6.0%
69
6.4%
119
5.2%
55
6.1%
299
Disagree 12.5%
102
12.6%
145
11.9%
222
13.9%
147
12.6%
616
Strongly disagree 2.4%
20
3.1%
36
2.6%
48
2.8%
30
2.7%
134
Can't choose 0.7%
6
0.9%
10
0.6%
12
0.4%
4
0.7%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Strongly agree 0.8%
19
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.8%
37
Agree 6.1%
151
6.0%
67
3.3%
3
5.9%
49
8.1%
30
6.2%
300
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
137
7.0%
78
5.6%
5
6.5%
54
6.0%
22
6.1%
296
Disagree 11.8%
290
13.3%
148
8.9%
8
14.8%
123
12.7%
47
12.7%
616
Strongly disagree 2.2%
55
2.8%
31
2.2%
2
2.7%
22
5.7%
21
2.7%
131
Can't choose 0.6%
16
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Strongly agree 0.5%
17
1.7%
12
2.2%
9
0.8%
38
Agree 5.7%
217
7.7%
55
7.1%
29
6.1%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
240
5.2%
37
5.4%
22
6.1%
299
Disagree 12.5%
471
13.2%
95
12.3%
50
12.6%
616
Strongly disagree 2.7%
102
2.5%
18
3.4%
14
2.7%
134
Can't choose 0.5%
17
1.5%
11
1.0%
4
0.7%
32
No answer 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Strongly agree 1.0%
14
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.7%
30
Agree 5.7%
82
6.0%
39
5.4%
28
6.4%
49
5.8%
12
7.3%
69
6.2%
279
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
88
7.1%
46
5.8%
30
6.0%
46
7.2%
15
6.0%
57
6.3%
282
Disagree 13.2%
188
15.5%
100
11.6%
60
12.1%
92
14.0%
29
11.3%
107
12.8%
576
Strongly disagree 3.3%
47
2.3%
15
2.3%
12
2.5%
19
2.9%
6
3.0%
28
2.8%
127
Can't choose 0.4%
6
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.7%
30
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share