General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. J. Foreign aid
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2480 50.6% 50.6% -.83
Too little 192 3.9% 54.5% -.22
About right 763 15.6% 70.1% .39
Too much 1364 27.8% 97.9% 1.01
Don't know 98 2% 99.9% 4.06
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
1002
53.4%
1478
50.6%
2480
Too little 3.9%
84
3.9%
108
3.9%
192
About right 15.8%
336
15.4%
427
15.6%
763
Too much 32.0%
681
24.7%
683
27.8%
1364
Don't know 1.3%
28
2.5%
70
2.0%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
380
53.0%
313
50.1%
875
50.5%
342
51.0%
494
50.6%
2404
Too little 8.1%
62
3.9%
23
3.0%
53
3.4%
23
2.8%
27
4.0%
188
About right 18.9%
145
15.7%
93
15.8%
276
16.1%
109
12.7%
123
15.7%
746
Too much 22.2%
171
26.1%
154
29.2%
509
28.1%
190
31.9%
309
28.1%
1333
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.4%
8
1.8%
31
1.8%
12
1.7%
16
1.6%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
412
50.1%
654
49.5%
713
50.1%
467
48.3%
215
50.7%
2461
Too little 6.1%
45
4.4%
57
3.5%
50
2.8%
26
2.7%
12
3.9%
190
About right 17.1%
125
15.7%
205
15.4%
222
14.5%
135
15.1%
67
15.5%
754
Too much 18.0%
132
27.8%
363
30.0%
433
30.6%
285
30.8%
137
27.8%
1350
Don't know 2.5%
18
2.1%
27
1.5%
22
1.9%
18
2.9%
13
2.0%
98
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
47.6%
549
54.6%
1021
47.3%
501
50.6%
2480
Too little 4.5%
37
3.6%
41
3.5%
66
4.5%
48
3.9%
192
About right 16.6%
136
16.1%
186
13.6%
254
17.7%
187
15.6%
763
Too much 26.0%
213
31.3%
361
26.3%
492
28.0%
297
27.8%
1363
Don't know 2.8%
23
1.3%
15
1.9%
35
2.4%
25
2.0%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1252
50.0%
557
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
48.2%
178
50.6%
2462
Too little 3.4%
83
3.6%
40
5.6%
5
5.2%
43
4.9%
18
3.9%
189
About right 14.5%
358
17.3%
193
22.2%
20
15.5%
129
15.4%
57
15.6%
757
Too much 29.5%
726
27.4%
305
13.3%
12
26.0%
216
26.8%
99
27.9%
1358
Don't know 1.8%
44
1.5%
17
3.3%
3
2.0%
17
4.3%
16
2.0%
97
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1925
49.7%
357
48.6%
198
50.6%
2480
Too little 2.9%
110
7.1%
51
7.6%
31
3.9%
192
About right 14.3%
539
18.8%
135
21.9%
89
15.6%
763
Too much 30.1%
1136
21.7%
156
17.7%
72
27.8%
1364
Don't know 1.7%
64
2.5%
18
3.9%
16
2.0%
98
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
705
49.1%
318
49.8%
258
50.2%
382
54.6%
113
51.3%
484
50.2%
2260
Too little 4.1%
58
4.3%
28
4.4%
23
4.1%
31
3.9%
8
3.4%
32
4.0%
180
About right 13.6%
194
14.5%
94
15.4%
80
18.9%
144
13.5%
28
17.4%
164
15.6%
704
Too much 31.3%
447
30.0%
194
28.6%
148
24.8%
189
26.1%
54
25.2%
238
28.2%
1270
Don't know 1.7%
24
2.0%
13
1.7%
9
1.8%
14
1.9%
4
2.5%
24
2.0%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share