General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECONGRN

How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements? Economic progress in America will slow down unless we look after the environment better.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3471 70.8% 70.8% -.54
Strongly agree 122 2.5% 73.3% .08
Agree 621 12.7% 86% .71
Neither agree nor disagree 293 6% 92% 1.33
Disagree 268 5.5% 97.4% 1.95
Strongly disagree 34 .7% 98.1% 2.57
Can't choose 85 1.7% 99.9% 4.43
No answer 7 .1% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
1524
70.3%
1947
70.8%
3471
Strongly agree 2.4%
51
2.6%
71
2.5%
122
Agree 11.5%
244
13.6%
377
12.7%
621
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
108
6.7%
185
6.0%
293
Disagree 6.8%
145
4.4%
123
5.5%
268
Strongly disagree 1.2%
26
0.3%
8
0.7%
34
Can't choose 1.5%
31
1.9%
54
1.7%
85
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
546
72.6%
429
70.4%
1230
70.5%
477
71.2%
690
71.0%
3372
Strongly agree 4.3%
33
2.0%
12
2.6%
45
1.3%
9
2.0%
19
2.5%
118
Agree 14.2%
109
13.0%
77
13.5%
236
12.3%
83
10.0%
97
12.7%
602
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
39
6.3%
37
6.4%
111
6.1%
41
5.9%
57
6.0%
285
Disagree 3.9%
30
3.9%
23
4.7%
82
7.4%
50
8.0%
78
5.5%
263
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
1.9%
18
0.7%
33
Can't choose 0.8%
6
2.0%
12
1.9%
34
2.1%
14
1.0%
10
1.6%
76
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
466
71.0%
927
73.9%
1065
69.4%
647
73.0%
325
70.6%
3430
Strongly agree 4.1%
30
1.6%
21
2.3%
33
2.7%
25
2.7%
12
2.5%
121
Agree 16.9%
124
11.6%
152
11.2%
162
13.9%
130
11.7%
52
12.8%
620
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
62
6.8%
89
5.6%
81
5.0%
47
3.1%
14
6.0%
293
Disagree 5.2%
38
6.6%
86
4.6%
67
6.2%
58
4.3%
19
5.5%
268
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.9%
13
0.9%
8
0.2%
1
0.7%
34
Can't choose 1.1%
8
1.8%
23
1.3%
19
1.5%
14
4.5%
20
1.7%
84
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
572
70.7%
815
71.1%
1330
71.1%
753
70.8%
3470
Strongly agree 2.3%
19
2.8%
32
2.6%
48
2.2%
23
2.5%
122
Agree 12.0%
98
11.9%
137
13.3%
248
13.0%
138
12.7%
621
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
49
6.2%
71
5.8%
108
6.1%
65
6.0%
293
Disagree 6.2%
51
6.2%
72
4.4%
83
5.9%
62
5.5%
268
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
0.6%
6
0.7%
34
Can't choose 2.7%
22
1.6%
18
1.9%
35
0.9%
10
1.7%
85
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1794
69.3%
771
78.9%
71
68.2%
566
66.4%
245
70.8%
3447
Strongly agree 2.0%
50
2.3%
26
4.4%
4
3.4%
28
3.8%
14
2.5%
122
Agree 12.5%
307
13.3%
148
11.1%
10
12.8%
106
12.7%
47
12.7%
618
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
122
6.9%
77
1.1%
1
6.9%
57
9.2%
34
6.0%
291
Disagree 5.0%
124
5.7%
63
4.4%
4
6.6%
55
5.4%
20
5.5%
266
Strongly disagree 0.6%
15
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.7%
33
Can't choose 2.1%
51
1.7%
19
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.6%
6
1.7%
85
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
2704
68.0%
488
68.6%
279
70.8%
3471
Strongly agree 2.1%
80
4.2%
30
2.9%
12
2.5%
122
Agree 11.8%
446
16.2%
116
14.5%
59
12.7%
621
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
235
4.3%
31
6.6%
27
6.0%
293
Disagree 6.0%
227
3.2%
23
4.4%
18
5.5%
268
Strongly disagree 0.7%
28
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
34
Can't choose 1.4%
51
3.6%
26
2.0%
8
1.7%
85
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1000
67.5%
437
74.1%
384
71.5%
544
68.1%
141
70.6%
666
70.4%
3172
Strongly agree 2.6%
37
2.8%
18
1.5%
8
2.9%
22
2.4%
5
2.5%
24
2.5%
114
Agree 11.9%
170
15.8%
102
11.6%
60
11.8%
90
14.0%
29
13.1%
124
12.8%
575
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
101
4.5%
29
5.6%
29
6.2%
47
6.8%
14
5.6%
53
6.1%
273
Disagree 5.6%
80
7.3%
47
5.2%
27
5.0%
38
3.4%
7
5.7%
54
5.6%
253
Strongly disagree 0.9%
13
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.7%
31
Can't choose 1.8%
25
1.5%
10
1.2%
6
2.4%
18
3.4%
7
1.6%
15
1.8%
81
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share