General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMCRIME

There are different opinions about immigrants from other countries living in America. (By 'immigrants' we mean people who come to settle in America.) How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? A. Immigrants increase crime rates
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.62
Strongly agree 109 2.2% 70% -.03
Agree 345 7% 77.1% .57
Neither agree nor disagree 436 8.9% 86% 1.16
Disagree 535 10.9% 96.9% 1.76
Strongly disagree 119 2.4% 99.3% 2.35
Can't choose 24 .5% 99.8% 4.13
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 2.5%
53
2.0%
56
2.2%
109
Agree 8.1%
173
6.2%
172
7.0%
345
Neither agree nor disagree 8.4%
179
9.3%
257
8.9%
436
Disagree 11.7%
249
10.3%
286
10.9%
535
Strongly disagree 2.3%
48
2.6%
71
2.4%
119
Can't choose 0.4%
8
0.6%
16
0.5%
24
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
Strongly agree 1.6%
12
1.0%
6
2.1%
37
3.1%
21
3.1%
30
2.2%
106
Agree 4.6%
35
7.8%
46
7.6%
132
8.6%
58
6.9%
67
7.1%
338
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
58
7.8%
46
10.0%
174
7.2%
49
10.0%
97
8.9%
424
Disagree 13.0%
100
14.2%
84
9.7%
169
13.1%
89
8.7%
84
11.1%
526
Strongly disagree 4.6%
35
3.2%
19
1.7%
29
1.8%
12
2.2%
21
2.4%
116
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
Strongly agree 1.8%
13
1.6%
21
2.6%
37
2.9%
27
2.2%
10
2.2%
108
Agree 7.0%
51
6.1%
80
7.9%
114
7.0%
65
7.6%
34
7.1%
344
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
69
9.8%
128
8.4%
121
7.7%
72
8.1%
36
8.8%
426
Disagree 10.5%
77
11.6%
151
11.1%
160
10.5%
98
9.9%
44
10.9%
530
Strongly disagree 2.6%
19
1.8%
23
3.1%
44
2.4%
22
2.0%
9
2.4%
117
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.9%
8
1.6%
7
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 2.1%
17
2.1%
24
2.4%
45
2.2%
23
2.2%
109
Agree 7.0%
57
7.3%
84
7.5%
140
5.9%
63
7.0%
344
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
68
8.9%
103
8.9%
167
9.3%
98
8.9%
436
Disagree 13.2%
108
11.3%
130
9.8%
184
10.7%
113
10.9%
535
Strongly disagree 2.9%
24
2.3%
26
2.1%
39
2.8%
30
2.4%
119
Can't choose 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
0.3%
3
0.5%
24
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
Strongly agree 2.7%
66
2.2%
24
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
1.6%
6
2.2%
109
Agree 8.2%
201
7.1%
79
5.6%
5
5.3%
44
4.1%
15
7.1%
344
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
232
8.7%
97
6.7%
6
8.8%
73
7.0%
26
8.9%
434
Disagree 10.4%
256
10.7%
119
16.7%
15
12.4%
103
10.0%
37
10.9%
530
Strongly disagree 1.9%
48
2.4%
27
8.9%
8
3.0%
25
2.7%
10
2.4%
118
Can't choose 0.6%
15
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 2.3%
87
2.6%
19
0.7%
3
2.2%
109
Agree 6.9%
261
7.9%
57
6.6%
27
7.0%
345
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
348
8.2%
59
7.1%
29
8.9%
436
Disagree 10.8%
409
10.0%
72
13.3%
54
10.9%
535
Strongly disagree 2.3%
85
2.5%
18
3.9%
16
2.4%
119
Can't choose 0.6%
21
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
24
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
Strongly agree 1.9%
27
1.9%
12
2.9%
15
2.8%
21
1.9%
4
2.4%
23
2.3%
102
Agree 7.1%
102
5.6%
36
7.3%
38
7.1%
54
6.3%
13
7.2%
68
6.9%
311
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
131
9.4%
61
9.1%
47
7.9%
60
6.8%
14
8.9%
84
8.8%
397
Disagree 11.3%
161
10.5%
68
11.8%
61
12.0%
91
8.2%
17
10.4%
98
11.0%
496
Strongly disagree 2.8%
40
1.7%
11
2.9%
15
2.2%
17
1.0%
2
2.2%
21
2.4%
106
Can't choose 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
18
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share