General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMAMECO

There are different opinions about immigrants from other countries living in America. (By 'immigrants' we mean people who come to settle in America.) How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? B. Immigrants are generally good for America's economy
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.61
Strongly agree 118 2.4% 70.2% .06
Agree 636 13% 83.2% .72
Neither agree nor disagree 405 8.3% 91.5% 1.38
Disagree 331 6.8% 98.2% 2.05
Strongly disagree 53 1.1% 99.3% 2.71
Can't choose 27 .6% 99.9% 4.7
No answer 7 .1% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 3.5%
75
1.6%
43
2.4%
118
Agree 14.4%
307
11.9%
329
13.0%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
158
8.9%
247
8.3%
405
Disagree 6.6%
141
6.9%
190
6.8%
331
Strongly disagree 1.0%
22
1.1%
31
1.1%
53
Can't choose 0.4%
8
0.7%
19
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
Strongly agree 4.7%
36
2.2%
13
2.0%
35
1.9%
13
2.2%
21
2.5%
118
Agree 15.3%
118
15.4%
91
11.6%
203
14.6%
99
11.7%
113
13.1%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
50
8.1%
48
9.0%
158
8.0%
54
8.5%
82
8.2%
392
Disagree 3.8%
29
7.1%
42
7.0%
122
8.3%
56
7.4%
72
6.8%
321
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.8%
5
1.2%
21
1.0%
7
1.4%
14
1.1%
51
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
Strongly agree 1.6%
12
2.4%
31
3.0%
43
2.0%
19
2.2%
10
2.4%
115
Agree 12.6%
92
13.5%
176
12.8%
185
13.8%
129
10.1%
45
12.9%
627
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
70
8.0%
104
7.8%
112
8.5%
79
7.6%
34
8.2%
399
Disagree 5.6%
41
6.1%
80
8.0%
116
5.8%
54
8.5%
38
6.8%
329
Strongly disagree 1.6%
12
1.0%
13
1.3%
19
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
1.1%
53
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
2.0%
9
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 2.7%
22
2.3%
27
2.1%
40
2.7%
29
2.4%
118
Agree 15.3%
125
11.7%
135
12.0%
225
14.3%
151
13.0%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
68
8.4%
97
8.1%
151
8.3%
88
8.2%
404
Disagree 6.6%
54
7.5%
87
7.5%
141
4.6%
49
6.8%
331
Strongly disagree 1.0%
8
1.2%
14
1.1%
20
1.0%
11
1.1%
53
Can't choose 0.2%
2
1.3%
15
0.4%
7
0.3%
3
0.6%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
Strongly agree 1.7%
41
2.7%
30
6.7%
6
3.5%
29
3.0%
11
2.4%
117
Agree 11.9%
294
13.6%
151
17.8%
16
14.6%
121
13.0%
48
12.9%
630
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
226
7.9%
88
6.7%
6
8.0%
66
4.6%
17
8.3%
403
Disagree 8.5%
210
5.9%
66
6.7%
6
4.1%
34
4.1%
15
6.8%
331
Strongly disagree 1.2%
29
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.1%
4
1.1%
53
Can't choose 0.7%
17
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 1.9%
71
3.3%
24
5.7%
23
2.4%
118
Agree 13.2%
499
9.5%
68
17.0%
69
13.0%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
314
9.3%
67
5.9%
24
8.3%
405
Disagree 7.0%
265
7.5%
54
2.9%
12
6.8%
331
Strongly disagree 1.1%
41
1.3%
9
0.7%
3
1.1%
53
Can't choose 0.6%
21
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
27
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
Strongly agree 2.7%
38
1.5%
10
3.3%
17
3.0%
23
1.4%
3
2.2%
21
2.5%
112
Agree 13.1%
187
13.3%
86
13.5%
70
13.3%
101
8.2%
17
13.3%
125
13.0%
586
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
122
7.1%
46
8.7%
45
6.8%
52
7.2%
15
9.0%
85
8.1%
365
Disagree 7.1%
101
6.0%
39
6.8%
35
7.8%
59
5.8%
12
5.8%
55
6.7%
301
Strongly disagree 1.2%
17
0.8%
5
1.7%
9
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
1.1%
48
Can't choose 0.3%
4
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share