General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETIN1

Do you think the number of immigrants to America nowadays should be increased a lot, increased a little, remain the same as it is, reduced a little, or reduced a lot?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Remain the same as it is
  4) Reduced a little
  5) Reduced a lot
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.22
Increased a lot 122 2.5% 35.2% -.74
Increased a little 289 5.9% 41.1% -.25
Remain the same as it is 1176 24% 65.1% .24
Reduced a little 772 15.8% 80.9% .73
Reduced a lot 851 17.4% 98.2% 1.22
Can't choose 73 1.5% 99.7% 2.69
No answer 13 .3% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Increased a lot 2.8%
59
2.3%
63
2.5%
122
Increased a little 5.3%
112
6.4%
177
5.9%
289
Remain the same as it is 25.6%
545
22.8%
631
24.0%
1176
Reduced a little 15.2%
323
16.2%
449
15.8%
772
Reduced a lot 18.0%
384
16.9%
467
17.4%
851
Can't choose 1.0%
21
1.9%
52
1.5%
73
No answer 0.4%
8
0.2%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Increased a lot 5.7%
44
2.4%
14
1.5%
26
1.8%
12
2.1%
20
2.4%
116
Increased a little 10.9%
84
5.9%
35
4.5%
78
6.1%
41
4.6%
45
6.0%
283
Remain the same as it is 26.3%
202
28.3%
167
23.9%
418
24.7%
167
20.9%
203
24.3%
1157
Reduced a little 10.0%
77
20.0%
118
17.2%
301
18.6%
126
13.4%
130
15.8%
752
Reduced a lot 11.7%
90
12.7%
75
17.6%
308
18.5%
125
22.7%
220
17.2%
818
Can't choose 1.4%
11
0.5%
3
1.5%
27
0.4%
3
1.4%
14
1.2%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Increased a lot 4.0%
29
2.9%
38
1.8%
26
2.1%
20
1.3%
6
2.5%
119
Increased a little 7.6%
56
5.4%
70
5.3%
76
6.0%
56
6.1%
27
5.9%
285
Remain the same as it is 24.0%
176
27.7%
362
22.0%
317
22.9%
213
21.6%
96
24.0%
1164
Reduced a little 17.7%
130
15.1%
197
15.8%
228
16.4%
153
12.6%
56
15.7%
764
Reduced a lot 12.3%
90
14.2%
185
19.8%
286
20.7%
193
19.8%
88
17.3%
842
Can't choose 1.0%
7
1.4%
18
1.6%
23
1.5%
14
2.2%
10
1.5%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Increased a lot 2.8%
23
1.7%
20
2.9%
54
2.4%
25
2.5%
122
Increased a little 8.2%
67
5.6%
65
5.5%
102
5.2%
55
5.9%
289
Remain the same as it is 24.6%
201
23.2%
267
22.6%
422
27.0%
286
24.0%
1176
Reduced a little 15.5%
127
17.1%
197
15.5%
290
14.9%
158
15.8%
772
Reduced a lot 15.4%
126
17.9%
206
19.6%
366
14.4%
153
17.4%
851
Can't choose 1.7%
14
1.5%
17
1.6%
29
1.2%
13
1.5%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Increased a lot 1.8%
44
3.1%
35
0.0%
0
3.6%
30
3.5%
13
2.5%
122
Increased a little 4.9%
122
5.5%
61
12.2%
11
8.1%
67
7.3%
27
5.9%
288
Remain the same as it is 22.1%
545
25.0%
278
21.1%
19
28.6%
237
25.2%
93
24.1%
1172
Reduced a little 15.1%
373
18.2%
203
14.4%
13
13.9%
115
16.3%
60
15.7%
764
Reduced a lot 21.2%
523
13.3%
148
16.7%
15
12.9%
107
13.8%
51
17.3%
844
Can't choose 1.5%
37
1.0%
11
2.2%
2
1.8%
15
1.4%
5
1.4%
70
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Increased a lot 1.7%
64
4.3%
31
6.6%
27
2.5%
122
Increased a little 5.1%
194
8.4%
60
8.6%
35
5.9%
289
Remain the same as it is 22.9%
864
27.4%
197
28.3%
115
24.0%
1176
Reduced a little 16.9%
640
12.4%
89
10.6%
43
15.8%
772
Reduced a lot 19.1%
721
14.2%
102
6.9%
28
17.4%
851
Can't choose 1.2%
46
2.4%
17
2.5%
10
1.5%
73
No answer 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Increased a lot 2.5%
35
2.3%
15
1.7%
9
3.7%
28
1.4%
3
2.4%
23
2.5%
113
Increased a little 6.4%
91
5.4%
35
6.4%
33
5.3%
40
6.8%
14
5.4%
51
5.9%
264
Remain the same as it is 24.7%
353
24.3%
157
22.6%
117
22.2%
169
23.7%
49
25.6%
241
24.1%
1086
Reduced a little 15.3%
218
17.6%
114
14.1%
73
15.5%
118
19.3%
40
15.8%
149
15.8%
712
Reduced a lot 18.1%
258
18.5%
120
18.1%
94
17.0%
129
13.0%
27
16.6%
157
17.4%
785
Can't choose 1.5%
21
1.1%
7
1.0%
5
1.4%
11
3.4%
7
1.3%
12
1.4%
63
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share