General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MATESEX

Was one of the partners your husband or wife or regular sexual partner?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3489 71.2% 71.2% -.45
Yes 1274 26% 97.2% .86
No 117 2.4% 99.6% 2.17
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 10.06
No answer 20 .4% 100% 11.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
1466
73.0%
2023
71.2%
3489
Yes 27.4%
583
24.9%
691
26.0%
1274
No 3.5%
74
1.6%
43
2.4%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
8
0.4%
12
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
541
71.1%
420
71.0%
1240
72.2%
489
71.8%
696
71.3%
3386
Yes 26.0%
200
25.9%
153
26.8%
468
24.7%
167
25.6%
248
26.0%
1236
No 3.1%
24
2.7%
16
1.7%
30
2.7%
18
2.3%
22
2.3%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.0%
425
64.5%
843
73.2%
1055
76.9%
717
91.2%
406
70.9%
3446
Yes 35.6%
261
32.6%
426
24.5%
353
21.4%
199
7.6%
34
26.2%
1273
No 6.0%
44
2.5%
32
1.8%
26
1.3%
12
0.7%
3
2.4%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.0%
605
71.6%
826
70.3%
1314
70.2%
743
71.2%
3488
Yes 22.6%
185
25.8%
298
27.4%
512
26.3%
279
26.0%
1274
No 2.7%
22
2.3%
27
2.0%
37
2.9%
31
2.4%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.6%
6
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.6%
1815
70.3%
782
71.1%
64
67.1%
557
65.9%
243
71.1%
3461
Yes 24.1%
594
26.7%
297
27.8%
25
28.6%
237
31.4%
116
26.1%
1269
No 1.9%
47
2.5%
28
0.0%
0
4.0%
33
2.2%
8
2.4%
116
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
8
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
2700
70.8%
508
69.0%
281
71.2%
3489
Yes 26.1%
986
25.2%
181
26.3%
107
26.0%
1274
No 2.1%
80
3.2%
23
3.4%
14
2.4%
117
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
9
0.8%
6
1.2%
5
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
1004
64.6%
418
68.1%
353
70.8%
539
74.4%
154
75.5%
712
70.6%
3180
Yes 26.0%
371
32.6%
211
28.2%
146
26.1%
199
22.7%
47
23.2%
219
26.5%
1193
No 3.2%
46
2.8%
18
3.1%
16
2.4%
18
1.9%
4
1.2%
11
2.5%
113
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share