General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. K. Welfare
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2480 50.6% 50.6% -.79
Too little 517 10.5% 61.2% -.12
About right 856 17.5% 78.6% .56
Too much 975 19.9% 98.5% 1.24
Don't know 71 1.4% 100% 4.62
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.0%
1002
53.4%
1478
50.6%
2480
Too little 10.2%
218
10.8%
299
10.5%
517
About right 19.1%
408
16.2%
448
17.5%
856
Too much 21.9%
467
18.3%
508
19.9%
975
Don't know 1.7%
36
1.3%
35
1.4%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
380
53.0%
313
50.1%
875
50.5%
342
51.0%
494
50.6%
2404
Too little 17.3%
133
11.2%
66
10.6%
185
8.3%
56
5.8%
56
10.4%
496
About right 20.7%
159
17.9%
106
18.8%
329
17.3%
117
12.8%
124
17.6%
835
Too much 11.1%
85
16.8%
99
19.0%
331
22.0%
149
29.8%
289
20.1%
953
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.2%
7
1.4%
25
1.9%
13
0.6%
6
1.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
412
50.1%
654
49.5%
713
50.1%
467
48.3%
215
50.7%
2461
Too little 12.6%
92
10.3%
135
9.7%
140
10.2%
95
11.5%
51
10.6%
513
About right 14.1%
103
16.4%
214
18.6%
268
18.7%
174
20.2%
90
17.5%
849
Too much 16.4%
120
21.6%
282
21.3%
307
18.6%
173
18.0%
80
19.8%
962
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.6%
21
0.9%
13
2.5%
23
1.6%
7
1.4%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
47.6%
549
54.6%
1021
47.3%
501
50.6%
2480
Too little 11.2%
92
10.9%
126
10.6%
199
9.4%
100
10.6%
517
About right 16.3%
133
19.7%
227
15.6%
291
19.4%
205
17.5%
856
Too much 20.3%
166
20.7%
239
17.9%
334
22.2%
235
19.9%
974
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.0%
12
1.3%
24
1.7%
18
1.4%
71
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1252
50.0%
557
55.6%
50
51.2%
425
48.2%
178
50.6%
2462
Too little 10.3%
255
9.6%
107
11.1%
10
11.4%
95
12.5%
46
10.5%
513
About right 17.0%
418
18.6%
207
18.9%
17
18.0%
149
16.5%
61
17.5%
852
Too much 20.6%
509
20.0%
223
12.2%
11
17.5%
145
21.4%
79
19.9%
967
Don't know 1.2%
30
1.6%
18
2.2%
2
1.9%
16
1.4%
5
1.5%
71
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1925
49.7%
357
48.6%
198
50.6%
2480
Too little 8.9%
337
17.8%
128
12.8%
52
10.5%
517
About right 17.3%
652
18.5%
133
17.4%
71
17.5%
856
Too much 21.4%
809
12.5%
90
18.7%
76
19.9%
975
Don't know 1.4%
52
1.3%
9
2.5%
10
1.4%
71
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
705
49.1%
318
49.8%
258
50.2%
382
54.6%
113
51.3%
484
50.2%
2260
Too little 11.9%
170
9.0%
58
9.8%
51
12.4%
94
10.6%
22
9.9%
93
10.8%
488
About right 17.9%
255
18.7%
121
16.2%
84
17.9%
136
12.6%
26
18.0%
170
17.6%
792
Too much 19.2%
274
21.6%
140
22.2%
115
19.1%
145
20.8%
43
19.3%
182
20.0%
899
Don't know 1.7%
24
1.5%
10
1.9%
10
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
1.3%
12
1.4%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share