General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNTSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Neighbor, coworker, or long-term acquaintance
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4562 93.1% 93.1% -.19
Yes 122 2.5% 95.6% 1.05
No 187 3.8% 99.4% 2.29
No answer 30 .6% 100% 10.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.3%
1946
94.4%
2616
93.1%
4562
Yes 3.2%
69
1.9%
53
2.5%
122
No 4.9%
105
3.0%
82
3.8%
187
No answer 0.5%
11
0.7%
19
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.0%
700
92.4%
546
93.0%
1624
94.2%
638
95.1%
922
93.2%
4430
Yes 2.5%
19
3.0%
18
2.6%
45
2.5%
17
1.9%
18
2.5%
117
No 5.3%
41
4.2%
25
4.0%
69
2.7%
18
2.5%
24
3.7%
177
No answer 1.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.2%
595
91.7%
1198
95.8%
1381
97.2%
906
98.4%
438
93.0%
4518
Yes 7.6%
56
3.0%
39
1.2%
18
0.9%
8
0.2%
1
2.5%
122
No 10.5%
77
4.8%
63
2.2%
32
1.3%
12
0.7%
3
3.9%
187
No answer 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
0.7%
10
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.4%
764
93.8%
1082
92.7%
1733
92.7%
982
93.1%
4561
Yes 1.5%
12
2.1%
24
3.3%
61
2.4%
25
2.5%
122
No 4.0%
33
3.8%
44
3.5%
65
4.2%
45
3.8%
187
No answer 1.1%
9
0.3%
3
0.6%
11
0.7%
7
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
2333
93.5%
1041
94.4%
85
89.0%
739
90.2%
333
93.1%
4531
Yes 2.1%
52
2.2%
24
2.2%
2
3.7%
31
3.5%
13
2.5%
122
No 2.7%
67
3.6%
40
2.2%
2
6.5%
54
5.7%
21
3.8%
184
No answer 0.5%
13
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.0%
3550
89.4%
642
90.9%
370
93.1%
4562
Yes 2.2%
83
3.3%
24
3.7%
15
2.5%
122
No 3.4%
130
5.8%
42
3.7%
15
3.8%
187
No answer 0.3%
13
1.4%
10
1.7%
7
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1298
91.5%
592
91.3%
473
92.1%
701
95.2%
197
97.0%
915
92.7%
4176
Yes 3.5%
50
3.2%
21
2.7%
14
2.4%
18
1.9%
4
1.3%
12
2.6%
119
No 4.8%
68
5.1%
33
5.2%
27
4.7%
36
1.9%
4
1.6%
15
4.1%
183
No answer 0.8%
12
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share