General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Person you paid or paid you for sex
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4562 93.1% 93.1% -.21
Yes 13 .3% 93.3% .98
No 296 6% 99.4% 2.16
No answer 30 .6% 100% 10.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.3%
1946
94.4%
2616
93.1%
4562
Yes 0.5%
11
0.1%
2
0.3%
13
No 7.6%
163
4.8%
133
6.0%
296
No answer 0.5%
11
0.7%
19
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.0%
700
92.4%
546
93.0%
1624
94.2%
638
95.1%
922
93.2%
4430
Yes 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No 7.5%
58
7.1%
42
6.2%
108
5.0%
34
4.2%
41
6.0%
283
No answer 1.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.2%
595
91.7%
1198
95.8%
1381
97.2%
906
98.4%
438
93.0%
4518
Yes 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No 17.6%
129
7.7%
100
3.2%
46
1.8%
17
0.9%
4
6.1%
296
No answer 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
0.7%
10
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.4%
764
93.8%
1082
92.7%
1733
92.7%
982
93.1%
4561
Yes 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
No 5.0%
41
5.7%
66
6.5%
122
6.3%
67
6.0%
296
No answer 1.1%
9
0.3%
3
0.6%
11
0.7%
7
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
2333
93.5%
1041
94.4%
85
89.0%
739
90.2%
333
93.1%
4531
Yes 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No 4.7%
115
5.6%
62
2.2%
2
9.9%
82
8.7%
32
6.0%
293
No answer 0.5%
13
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.0%
3550
89.4%
642
90.9%
370
93.1%
4562
Yes 0.2%
8
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
No 5.4%
205
8.6%
62
7.1%
29
6.0%
296
No answer 0.3%
13
1.4%
10
1.7%
7
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1298
91.5%
592
91.3%
473
92.1%
701
95.2%
197
97.0%
915
92.7%
4176
Yes 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No 7.8%
112
8.0%
52
7.3%
38
6.8%
52
3.9%
8
2.9%
27
6.4%
289
No answer 0.8%
12
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share