General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHERSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Other
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4565 93.1% 93.1% -.21
Yes 20 .4% 93.6% .98
No 286 5.8% 99.4% 2.18
No answer 30 .6% 100% 10.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.4%
1948
94.5%
2617
93.1%
4565
Yes 0.6%
12
0.3%
8
0.4%
20
No 7.5%
160
4.5%
126
5.8%
286
No answer 0.5%
11
0.7%
19
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.2%
701
92.4%
546
93.1%
1625
94.2%
638
95.3%
923
93.3%
4433
Yes 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
19
No 7.5%
58
6.8%
40
6.0%
104
4.7%
32
3.9%
38
5.7%
272
No answer 1.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.2%
595
91.7%
1198
95.9%
1382
97.4%
908
98.4%
438
93.1%
4521
Yes 1.8%
13
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
No 16.4%
120
7.5%
98
3.2%
46
1.9%
18
0.9%
4
5.9%
286
No answer 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
0.7%
10
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.5%
765
93.9%
1083
92.7%
1734
92.7%
982
93.1%
4564
Yes 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
20
No 5.1%
42
5.3%
61
6.3%
117
6.2%
66
5.8%
286
No answer 1.1%
9
0.3%
3
0.6%
11
0.7%
7
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.8%
2336
93.5%
1041
94.4%
85
89.0%
739
90.2%
333
93.2%
4534
Yes 0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.6%
6
0.4%
20
No 4.6%
114
5.3%
59
4.4%
4
9.4%
78
7.6%
28
5.8%
283
No answer 0.5%
13
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.1%
3553
89.4%
642
90.9%
370
93.1%
4565
Yes 0.4%
15
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
No 5.2%
195
8.8%
63
6.9%
28
5.8%
286
No answer 0.3%
13
1.4%
10
1.7%
7
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
1298
91.8%
594
91.3%
473
92.1%
701
95.2%
197
97.1%
916
92.8%
4179
Yes 0.7%
10
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
No 7.6%
108
7.0%
45
7.5%
39
7.1%
54
3.9%
8
2.8%
26
6.2%
280
No answer 0.8%
12
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share