General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX

Have your sex partners in the last twelve months been . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3489 71.2% 71.2% -.51
Exclusively male 716 14.6% 85.8% .35
Both male and female 10 .2% 86% 1.22
Exclusively female 667 13.6% 99.6% 2.08
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 6.4
No answer 18 .4% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
1466
73.0%
2023
71.2%
3489
Exclusively male 0.5%
11
25.5%
705
14.6%
716
Both male and female 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
Exclusively female 30.3%
646
0.8%
21
13.6%
667
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
14
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.4%
541
71.1%
420
71.0%
1240
72.2%
489
71.8%
696
71.3%
3386
Exclusively male 16.5%
127
15.4%
91
15.3%
268
13.0%
88
12.6%
122
14.6%
696
Both male and female 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Exclusively female 12.1%
93
13.2%
78
13.2%
230
14.2%
96
15.1%
146
13.5%
643
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.0%
425
64.5%
843
73.2%
1055
76.9%
717
91.2%
406
70.9%
3446
Exclusively male 23.3%
171
19.2%
251
13.1%
189
10.1%
94
2.5%
11
14.7%
716
Both male and female 0.8%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Exclusively female 17.7%
130
15.8%
206
13.1%
189
12.3%
115
5.8%
26
13.7%
666
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.0%
605
71.6%
826
70.3%
1314
70.2%
743
71.2%
3488
Exclusively male 12.8%
105
14.7%
170
16.1%
301
13.2%
140
14.6%
716
Both male and female 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
Exclusively female 12.3%
101
13.4%
155
13.0%
243
15.9%
168
13.6%
667
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
0.5%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.6%
1815
70.3%
782
71.1%
64
67.1%
557
65.9%
243
71.1%
3461
Exclusively male 14.2%
351
14.7%
164
8.9%
8
15.3%
127
17.3%
64
14.7%
714
Both male and female 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
Exclusively female 11.6%
287
14.1%
157
17.8%
16
17.3%
144
16.0%
59
13.6%
663
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
8
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
2700
70.8%
508
69.0%
281
71.2%
3489
Exclusively male 14.0%
530
17.0%
122
15.7%
64
14.6%
716
Both male and female 0.1%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
Exclusively female 14.1%
532
11.0%
79
13.8%
56
13.6%
667
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
9
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
1004
64.6%
418
68.1%
353
70.8%
539
74.4%
154
75.5%
712
70.6%
3180
Exclusively male 13.3%
190
17.6%
114
16.0%
83
16.2%
123
12.6%
26
13.3%
125
14.7%
661
Both male and female 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Exclusively female 16.0%
228
17.5%
113
15.1%
78
12.0%
91
12.1%
25
10.8%
102
14.1%
637
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share