General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX5

Have your sex partners in the last five years been . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3322 67.8% 67.8% -.52
Exclusively male 800 16.3% 84.1% .23
Both male and female 25 .5% 84.6% .98
Exclusively female 707 14.4% 99% 1.73
Don't know 2 0% 99.1% 5.49
No answer 45 .9% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
1405
69.2%
1917
67.8%
3322
Exclusively male 0.7%
15
28.3%
785
16.3%
800
Both male and female 0.2%
4
0.8%
21
0.5%
25
Exclusively female 32.3%
689
0.6%
18
14.4%
707
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.8%
18
1.0%
27
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.1%
508
67.5%
399
67.8%
1184
69.4%
470
68.2%
661
67.8%
3222
Exclusively male 18.7%
144
17.6%
104
17.1%
299
14.0%
95
14.0%
136
16.4%
778
Both male and female 0.9%
7
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
25
Exclusively female 13.3%
102
13.4%
79
13.9%
242
15.2%
103
16.1%
156
14.4%
682
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.9%
7
0.8%
5
0.7%
12
0.7%
5
1.4%
14
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.2%
412
62.7%
819
68.6%
989
72.3%
674
86.5%
385
67.5%
3279
Exclusively male 23.6%
173
19.9%
260
15.9%
229
12.7%
118
4.5%
20
16.5%
800
Both male and female 1.6%
12
0.7%
9
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
Exclusively female 18.0%
132
15.8%
206
14.2%
205
13.7%
128
7.9%
35
14.5%
706
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
10
1.0%
14
1.3%
12
1.1%
5
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.5%
577
68.3%
787
67.0%
1252
66.6%
705
67.8%
3321
Exclusively male 14.2%
116
16.9%
195
17.4%
326
15.4%
163
16.3%
800
Both male and female 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
11
0.8%
9
0.5%
25
Exclusively female 14.2%
116
13.9%
160
14.0%
261
16.1%
170
14.4%
707
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.7%
6
0.6%
7
1.1%
20
1.1%
12
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
1726
66.6%
741
67.8%
61
64.7%
537
62.3%
230
67.7%
3295
Exclusively male 16.1%
396
17.0%
189
12.2%
11
15.8%
131
19.0%
70
16.4%
797
Both male and female 0.3%
7
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
1.9%
7
0.5%
25
Exclusively female 12.6%
311
14.9%
166
18.9%
17
18.1%
150
16.0%
59
14.4%
703
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 1.0%
25
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
2563
68.4%
491
65.8%
268
67.8%
3322
Exclusively male 15.8%
595
18.4%
132
17.9%
73
16.3%
800
Both male and female 0.6%
21
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
Exclusively female 15.0%
567
11.8%
85
13.5%
55
14.4%
707
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.7%
28
1.1%
8
2.2%
9
0.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.2%
946
61.5%
398
65.6%
340
67.7%
515
71.0%
147
72.1%
680
67.2%
3026
Exclusively male 15.2%
217
18.5%
120
17.4%
90
17.6%
134
14.5%
30
15.4%
145
16.3%
736
Both male and female 0.8%
11
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
25
Exclusively female 17.0%
243
18.7%
121
16.0%
83
12.7%
97
12.6%
26
11.2%
106
15.0%
676
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
1.3%
10
1.9%
4
1.0%
9
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share