General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATROAD

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. L. Highways and bridges
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 2194 44.8% 44.8% -.68
About right 2110 43.1% 87.8% .18
Too much 483 9.9% 97.7% 1.04
Don't know 112 2.3% 100% 5.35
No answer 2 0% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 51.2%
1091
39.8%
1103
44.8%
2194
About right 40.4%
860
45.1%
1250
43.1%
2110
Too much 7.4%
157
11.8%
326
9.9%
483
Don't know 1.1%
23
3.2%
89
2.3%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 45.9%
353
42.1%
249
44.6%
779
46.2%
313
45.4%
440
44.9%
2134
About right 41.6%
320
48.7%
288
42.3%
738
43.1%
292
42.7%
414
43.2%
2052
Too much 9.5%
73
8.5%
50
10.6%
185
8.4%
57
10.0%
97
9.7%
462
Don't know 2.9%
22
0.7%
4
2.5%
44
2.2%
15
1.9%
18
2.2%
103
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 29.9%
219
37.0%
483
49.9%
719
55.2%
514
53.5%
238
44.7%
2173
About right 54.7%
401
48.8%
637
38.9%
561
36.8%
343
34.4%
153
43.1%
2095
Too much 13.6%
100
12.4%
162
9.4%
135
4.6%
43
8.1%
36
9.8%
476
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.8%
24
1.8%
26
3.3%
31
3.8%
17
2.3%
111
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 51.6%
422
46.6%
537
42.6%
796
41.4%
438
44.8%
2193
About right 35.6%
291
41.9%
483
44.8%
838
47.0%
498
43.1%
2110
Too much 10.4%
85
9.4%
108
10.2%
191
9.3%
99
9.9%
483
Don't know 2.4%
20
2.2%
25
2.3%
43
2.3%
24
2.3%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 45.9%
1132
40.3%
448
42.2%
38
48.1%
399
43.6%
161
44.8%
2178
About right 43.0%
1060
46.1%
513
40.0%
36
40.1%
333
42.5%
157
43.1%
2099
Too much 8.7%
215
11.9%
132
13.3%
12
9.3%
77
11.1%
41
9.8%
477
Don't know 2.3%
56
1.8%
20
4.4%
4
2.5%
21
2.7%
10
2.3%
111
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 46.6%
1761
41.2%
296
33.7%
137
44.8%
2194
About right 42.9%
1620
38.6%
277
52.3%
213
43.1%
2110
Too much 8.2%
310
16.9%
121
12.8%
52
9.9%
483
Don't know 2.3%
85
3.1%
22
1.2%
5
2.3%
112
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 48.0%
685
43.9%
284
47.1%
244
40.5%
308
43.0%
89
45.0%
424
45.2%
2034
About right 39.8%
568
46.4%
300
40.3%
209
44.8%
341
47.3%
98
44.2%
417
42.9%
1933
Too much 9.9%
142
8.3%
54
10.0%
52
11.8%
90
7.2%
15
8.5%
80
9.6%
433
Don't know 2.3%
33
1.4%
9
2.5%
13
2.8%
21
2.4%
5
2.2%
21
2.3%
102
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share