General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOVT

Are/were you employed by the federal, state, or local government or by a private employer (including non-profit organizations)?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government
  2) Private employer
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 170 3.5% 3.5% -1.78
Government 923 18.8% 22.3% -.83
Private employer 3710 75.7% 98% .13
Don't know 73 1.5% 99.5% 5.86
No answer 25 .5% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 1.7%
37
4.8%
133
3.5%
170
Government 15.7%
334
21.3%
589
18.8%
923
Private employer 80.3%
1712
72.1%
1998
75.7%
3710
Don't know 1.5%
32
1.5%
41
1.5%
73
No answer 0.8%
16
0.3%
9
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.6%
20
3.6%
21
3.4%
59
4.1%
28
2.6%
25
3.2%
153
Government 24.4%
188
19.6%
116
16.7%
292
18.3%
124
19.4%
188
19.1%
908
Private employer 70.9%
545
75.6%
447
78.0%
1362
76.2%
516
75.2%
729
75.7%
3599
Don't know 1.7%
13
0.7%
4
1.5%
26
1.0%
7
2.0%
19
1.5%
69
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 10.1%
74
3.1%
41
1.6%
23
1.2%
11
4.3%
19
3.5%
168
Government 13.4%
98
15.7%
205
19.2%
276
24.8%
231
22.9%
102
18.8%
912
Private employer 74.4%
545
79.6%
1039
77.1%
1111
72.1%
672
71.0%
316
75.8%
3683
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.1%
15
1.6%
23
1.6%
15
1.6%
7
1.5%
72
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.5%
29
3.3%
38
3.3%
62
3.9%
41
3.5%
170
Government 17.1%
140
18.0%
208
20.2%
378
18.6%
197
18.8%
923
Private employer 77.5%
634
76.3%
880
74.5%
1393
75.7%
802
75.7%
3709
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.6%
19
1.6%
30
1.2%
13
1.5%
73
No answer 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.4%
7
0.6%
6
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.8%
68
4.0%
44
3.3%
3
4.0%
33
5.1%
19
3.4%
167
Government 20.9%
515
17.1%
190
20.0%
18
16.0%
133
16.5%
61
18.8%
917
Private employer 74.9%
1846
76.7%
854
75.6%
68
77.8%
646
74.8%
276
75.8%
3690
Don't know 1.1%
28
1.8%
20
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
2.7%
10
1.5%
72
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.6%
99
5.6%
40
7.6%
31
3.5%
170
Government 18.8%
711
23.0%
165
11.5%
47
18.8%
923
Private employer 76.6%
2893
69.6%
500
77.9%
317
75.7%
3710
Don't know 1.5%
57
1.1%
8
2.0%
8
1.5%
73
No answer 0.4%
16
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 4.2%
60
3.2%
21
2.7%
14
3.0%
23
2.9%
6
3.7%
35
3.5%
159
Government 16.2%
232
17.3%
112
18.7%
97
18.3%
139
22.2%
46
21.6%
204
18.4%
830
Private employer 77.2%
1103
77.9%
504
77.6%
402
77.1%
587
72.0%
149
72.7%
686
76.2%
3431
Don't know 1.6%
23
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
1.2%
9
2.4%
5
1.6%
15
1.4%
63
No answer 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share