General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVPAIDSX

Thinking about the time since your eighteenth birthday, have you ever had sex with a person you paid or who paid you for sex?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3059 62.4% 62.4% -.66
Yes 129 2.6% 65% .19
No 1675 34.2% 99.2% 1.03
Don't know 6 .1% 99.3% 6.12
No answer 32 .7% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
1323
62.7%
1736
62.4%
3059
Yes 5.0%
107
0.8%
22
2.6%
129
No 32.2%
687
35.7%
988
34.2%
1675
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
No answer 0.6%
13
0.7%
19
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
469
64.1%
379
61.8%
1079
63.8%
432
62.7%
608
62.4%
2967
Yes 2.5%
19
3.0%
18
2.3%
40
3.1%
21
2.3%
22
2.5%
120
No 35.5%
273
31.8%
188
35.4%
618
32.5%
220
34.0%
329
34.3%
1628
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 1.0%
8
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
0.6%
4
0.9%
9
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
384
60.8%
794
65.4%
942
62.6%
583
70.6%
314
62.1%
3017
Yes 1.8%
13
2.5%
32
3.2%
46
3.0%
28
2.2%
10
2.7%
129
No 45.7%
335
35.9%
469
30.5%
440
33.6%
313
26.1%
116
34.4%
1673
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
9
0.7%
10
0.9%
8
0.9%
4
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.1%
524
62.4%
719
62.5%
1168
61.1%
647
62.4%
3058
Yes 2.2%
18
2.0%
23
3.2%
59
2.7%
29
2.6%
129
No 32.5%
266
35.0%
404
33.7%
630
35.4%
375
34.2%
1675
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 1.1%
9
0.5%
6
0.6%
11
0.6%
6
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
1589
60.9%
678
64.4%
58
59.8%
496
57.5%
212
62.3%
3033
Yes 2.6%
65
2.0%
22
3.3%
3
3.0%
25
3.8%
14
2.7%
129
No 32.2%
793
35.8%
398
32.2%
29
36.7%
305
38.8%
143
34.3%
1668
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.6%
16
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
2362
63.4%
455
59.5%
242
62.4%
3059
Yes 2.4%
91
3.9%
28
2.5%
10
2.6%
129
No 34.3%
1295
31.6%
227
37.6%
153
34.2%
1675
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.6%
22
1.1%
8
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.1%
872
58.3%
377
62.4%
323
63.3%
482
63.3%
131
64.2%
605
61.9%
2790
Yes 3.4%
48
3.2%
21
3.5%
18
2.5%
19
1.0%
2
1.6%
15
2.7%
123
No 34.9%
498
37.4%
242
34.0%
176
33.1%
252
34.3%
71
33.6%
317
34.5%
1556
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share