General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRAY

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3059 62.4% 62.4% -.66
Yes 227 4.6% 67% .11
No 1058 21.6% 88.6% .88
Never married 523 10.7% 99.3% 1.65
Don't know 3 .1% 99.4% 5.51
No answer 31 .6% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
1323
62.7%
1736
62.4%
3059
Yes 5.6%
119
3.9%
108
4.6%
227
No 20.2%
431
22.6%
627
21.6%
1058
Never married 11.4%
242
10.1%
281
10.7%
523
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.7%
14
0.6%
17
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
469
64.1%
379
61.8%
1079
63.8%
432
62.7%
608
62.4%
2967
Yes 6.4%
49
4.6%
27
4.4%
77
5.0%
34
3.5%
34
4.7%
221
No 17.0%
131
17.9%
106
22.1%
386
21.4%
145
26.2%
254
21.5%
1022
Never married 14.3%
110
12.5%
74
11.3%
197
9.0%
61
6.8%
66
10.7%
508
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 1.3%
10
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
384
60.8%
794
65.4%
942
62.6%
583
70.6%
314
62.1%
3017
Yes 1.5%
11
3.7%
48
5.0%
72
8.4%
78
3.8%
17
4.7%
226
No 10.4%
76
22.8%
298
23.2%
335
26.2%
244
23.4%
104
21.8%
1057
Never married 35.7%
262
12.1%
158
5.6%
81
2.0%
19
0.7%
3
10.8%
523
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.7%
10
0.9%
8
1.3%
6
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.1%
524
62.4%
719
62.5%
1168
61.1%
647
62.4%
3058
Yes 4.2%
34
4.4%
51
5.2%
98
4.2%
44
4.6%
227
No 20.5%
168
23.3%
269
21.0%
392
21.6%
229
21.6%
1058
Never married 10.3%
84
9.3%
107
10.6%
199
12.6%
133
10.7%
523
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.0%
8
0.5%
6
0.6%
11
0.6%
6
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
1589
60.9%
678
64.4%
58
59.8%
496
57.5%
212
62.3%
3033
Yes 4.5%
110
4.0%
44
7.8%
7
5.5%
46
5.1%
19
4.6%
226
No 22.5%
554
22.6%
251
21.1%
19
18.2%
151
21.7%
80
21.7%
1055
Never married 7.9%
194
11.5%
128
4.4%
4
16.3%
135
15.7%
58
10.7%
519
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
16
1.0%
11
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
2362
63.4%
455
59.5%
242
62.4%
3059
Yes 4.8%
181
4.9%
35
2.7%
11
4.6%
227
No 23.6%
890
12.1%
87
19.9%
81
21.6%
1058
Never married 8.4%
318
18.8%
135
17.2%
70
10.7%
523
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
22
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.1%
872
58.3%
377
62.4%
323
63.3%
482
63.3%
131
64.2%
605
61.9%
2790
Yes 6.0%
85
5.4%
35
4.4%
23
3.2%
24
5.8%
12
3.4%
32
4.7%
211
No 19.5%
278
21.3%
138
21.6%
112
20.6%
157
23.2%
48
25.7%
242
21.6%
975
Never married 13.0%
185
14.1%
91
10.8%
56
11.6%
88
7.2%
15
6.4%
60
11.0%
495
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.6%
8
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
9
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share