General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDOM

The last time you had sex, was a condom used? By 'sex' we mean vaginal, oral, or anal sex.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used
  2) No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3059 62.4% 62.4% -.56
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 418 8.5% 70.9% .15
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 1338 27.3% 98.2% .87
Don't know 11 .2% 98.5% 5.18
No answer 75 1.5% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
1323
62.7%
1736
62.4%
3059
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 9.9%
212
7.4%
206
8.5%
418
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 26.5%
565
27.9%
773
27.3%
1338
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
5
0.2%
11
No answer 1.2%
25
1.8%
50
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
469
64.1%
379
61.8%
1079
63.8%
432
62.7%
608
62.4%
2967
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 9.0%
69
7.6%
45
9.5%
166
8.7%
59
7.0%
68
8.6%
407
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 27.7%
213
26.6%
157
27.5%
480
25.6%
173
28.3%
274
27.3%
1297
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 2.3%
18
1.5%
9
0.9%
16
1.6%
11
1.8%
17
1.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
384
60.8%
794
65.4%
942
62.6%
583
70.6%
314
62.1%
3017
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 20.2%
148
10.1%
132
6.3%
91
3.4%
32
3.4%
15
8.6%
418
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 25.6%
188
27.5%
359
26.8%
386
32.0%
298
23.6%
105
27.5%
1336
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 1.8%
13
1.2%
16
1.4%
20
1.8%
17
2.0%
9
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.1%
524
62.4%
719
62.5%
1168
61.1%
647
62.4%
3058
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 8.4%
69
6.6%
76
9.0%
168
9.9%
105
8.5%
418
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 24.7%
202
29.9%
345
26.6%
497
27.8%
294
27.3%
1338
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 2.4%
20
1.0%
12
1.7%
32
1.0%
11
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
1589
60.9%
678
64.4%
58
59.8%
496
57.5%
212
62.3%
3033
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 6.7%
166
10.4%
116
7.8%
7
10.4%
86
11.4%
42
8.6%
417
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 27.0%
665
26.2%
292
26.7%
24
28.8%
239
30.4%
112
27.4%
1332
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 1.5%
38
2.2%
24
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.5%
2
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
2362
63.4%
455
59.5%
242
62.4%
3059
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 7.2%
270
13.5%
97
12.5%
51
8.5%
418
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 28.7%
1084
20.8%
149
25.8%
105
27.3%
1338
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 1.4%
51
2.2%
16
2.0%
8
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.1%
872
58.3%
377
62.4%
323
63.3%
482
63.3%
131
64.2%
605
61.9%
2790
Yes, the last time I had sex a condom was used 8.5%
122
10.7%
69
9.5%
49
9.3%
71
8.7%
18
7.3%
69
8.8%
398
No, the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 29.3%
418
29.2%
189
27.0%
140
25.1%
191
24.6%
51
26.7%
252
27.6%
1241
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
10
No answer 1.1%
15
1.5%
10
1.0%
5
2.1%
16
3.4%
7
1.3%
12
1.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share