General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATSEX

The last time you had sex, was it with someone you were in an ongoing relationship with, or was it with someone else? Remember that by 'sex' we mean only vaginal, oral, or anal sex.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with
  2) No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3059 62.4% 62.4% -.45
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 1611 32.9% 95.3% .4
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 157 3.2% 98.5% 1.26
Don't know 9 .2% 98.7% 6.38
No answer 65 1.3% 100% 7.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
1323
62.7%
1736
62.4%
3059
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 32.5%
693
33.1%
918
32.9%
1611
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 4.2%
90
2.4%
67
3.2%
157
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
No answer 1.0%
21
1.6%
44
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
469
64.1%
379
61.8%
1079
63.8%
432
62.7%
608
62.4%
2967
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 33.4%
257
31.0%
183
34.1%
595
32.2%
218
32.4%
314
33.0%
1567
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 4.0%
31
3.2%
19
3.1%
54
2.2%
15
3.0%
29
3.1%
148
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 1.6%
12
1.5%
9
0.9%
15
1.3%
9
1.7%
16
1.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
384
60.8%
794
65.4%
942
62.6%
583
70.6%
314
62.1%
3017
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 38.6%
283
34.2%
447
31.2%
450
34.0%
317
25.2%
112
33.1%
1609
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 6.4%
47
3.4%
45
2.4%
34
2.3%
21
2.2%
10
3.2%
157
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 2.3%
17
1.2%
16
0.8%
12
1.2%
11
2.0%
9
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.1%
524
62.4%
719
62.5%
1168
61.1%
647
62.4%
3058
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 30.6%
250
33.9%
391
33.3%
622
32.9%
348
32.9%
1611
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 3.2%
26
2.5%
29
2.7%
50
4.9%
52
3.2%
157
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 1.8%
15
1.2%
14
1.4%
26
0.9%
10
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
1589
60.9%
678
64.4%
58
59.8%
496
57.5%
212
62.3%
3033
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 31.8%
783
33.4%
372
32.2%
29
34.5%
286
36.6%
135
33.0%
1605
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 2.2%
54
3.8%
42
2.2%
2
4.8%
40
4.9%
18
3.2%
156
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 1.4%
35
1.7%
19
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
1.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
2362
63.4%
455
59.5%
242
62.4%
3059
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 33.5%
1264
31.1%
223
30.5%
124
32.9%
1611
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 2.7%
101
3.9%
28
6.9%
28
3.2%
157
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
No answer 1.1%
43
1.7%
12
2.5%
10
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.1%
872
58.3%
377
62.4%
323
63.3%
482
63.3%
131
64.2%
605
61.9%
2790
Yes, the last time I had sex, it was with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 34.4%
491
36.0%
233
33.4%
173
32.1%
244
30.9%
64
31.8%
300
33.4%
1505
No, the last time I had sex, it was not with someone I was in an ongoing relationship with 3.6%
51
4.6%
30
3.5%
18
2.6%
20
2.9%
6
2.4%
23
3.3%
148
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.9%
13
0.9%
6
0.8%
4
1.7%
13
2.9%
6
1.3%
12
1.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share