General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVIDU

Have you ever, even once, taken any drugs by injection with a needle (like heroin, cocaine, amphetamines, or steroids)? Do not include anything you took under a doctor's orders.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3059 62.4% 62.4% -.69
Yes 66 1.3% 63.8% .21
No 1752 35.7% 99.5% 1.1
Don't know 2 0% 99.6% 6.5
No answer 22 .4% 100% 7.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
1323
62.7%
1736
62.4%
3059
Yes 1.9%
41
0.9%
25
1.3%
66
No 35.6%
759
35.8%
993
35.7%
1752
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
15
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
469
64.1%
379
61.8%
1079
63.8%
432
62.7%
608
62.4%
2967
Yes 1.7%
13
1.4%
8
1.3%
22
1.6%
11
0.9%
9
1.3%
63
No 36.3%
279
34.0%
201
36.8%
643
34.0%
230
35.7%
346
35.8%
1699
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 1.0%
8
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
384
60.8%
794
65.4%
942
62.6%
583
70.6%
314
62.1%
3017
Yes 1.9%
14
1.5%
19
1.6%
23
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
66
No 45.6%
334
37.2%
486
32.6%
470
35.6%
332
28.8%
128
36.0%
1750
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.1%
524
62.4%
719
62.5%
1168
61.1%
647
62.4%
3058
Yes 1.1%
9
0.9%
10
1.5%
28
1.8%
19
1.3%
66
No 34.1%
279
36.4%
420
35.6%
666
36.5%
387
35.8%
1752
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
0.6%
6
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
1589
60.9%
678
64.4%
58
59.8%
496
57.5%
212
62.3%
3033
Yes 1.2%
30
0.9%
10
1.1%
1
2.0%
17
2.2%
8
1.4%
66
No 33.8%
834
37.6%
418
34.4%
31
37.7%
313
40.4%
149
35.9%
1745
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
11
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
2362
63.4%
455
59.5%
242
62.4%
3059
Yes 1.5%
55
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.3%
66
No 35.5%
1339
35.4%
254
39.1%
159
35.7%
1752
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
18
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.1%
872
58.3%
377
62.4%
323
63.3%
482
63.3%
131
64.2%
605
61.9%
2790
Yes 2.6%
37
0.6%
4
1.4%
7
1.2%
9
1.0%
2
0.7%
7
1.5%
66
No 35.9%
513
40.3%
261
36.1%
187
35.0%
266
34.8%
72
34.6%
326
36.1%
1625
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share