General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IDU30

How long has it been since you last used a needle to inject drugs?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years ago
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4813 98.2% 98.2% -.12
Within the past 30 days 4 .1% 98.3% 1.15
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 2 0% 98.3% 2.43
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 7 .1% 98.5% 3.7
More than 3 years ago 47 1% 99.4% 4.97
Don't know 2 0% 99.5% 10.07
No answer 26 .5% 100% 11.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
2083
98.6%
2730
98.2%
4813
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
More than 3 years ago 1.4%
29
0.6%
18
1.0%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
15
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
748
98.3%
581
98.6%
1722
97.9%
663
98.5%
954
98.2%
4668
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
More than 3 years ago 1.3%
10
1.0%
6
0.8%
14
0.9%
6
0.8%
8
0.9%
44
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 1.0%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
718
98.1%
1281
98.0%
1412
98.2%
915
99.6%
443
98.2%
4769
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
More than 3 years ago 1.1%
8
1.0%
13
1.1%
16
1.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
47
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
803
98.9%
1140
98.1%
1835
97.6%
1034
98.2%
4812
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
More than 3 years ago 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
1.0%
19
1.4%
15
1.0%
47
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
0.7%
7
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
2424
98.6%
1097
98.9%
89
97.5%
809
97.8%
361
98.2%
4780
Within the past 30 days 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
More than 3 years ago 0.8%
19
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
1.9%
7
1.0%
47
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
13
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
3703
98.7%
709
98.5%
401
98.2%
4813
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
More than 3 years ago 1.1%
41
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
1.0%
47
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
20
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
1386
98.8%
639
98.5%
510
98.3%
748
98.1%
203
98.7%
931
98.1%
4417
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
More than 3 years ago 2.0%
29
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
1.0%
47
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share