General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CRACK30

How long has it been since you last used 'crack' cocaine in chunk or rock form?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4770 97.3% 97.3% -.15
Within the past 30 days 6 .1% 97.4% 1.18
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 7 .1% 97.6% 2.52
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 20 .4% 98% 3.85
More than 3 years 82 1.7% 99.7% 5.18
No answer 16 .3% 100% 11.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.8%
2062
97.8%
2708
97.3%
4770
Within the past 30 days 0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.5%
11
0.3%
9
0.4%
20
More than 3 years 2.0%
43
1.4%
39
1.7%
82
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
11
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
744
96.6%
571
97.3%
1699
98.2%
665
98.3%
953
97.5%
4632
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
10
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
20
More than 3 years 1.7%
13
2.4%
14
1.8%
32
0.9%
6
0.8%
8
1.5%
73
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
712
96.9%
1266
96.4%
1389
98.4%
917
99.3%
442
97.3%
4726
Within the past 30 days 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 1.0%
7
0.5%
7
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
More than 3 years 1.1%
8
2.1%
27
2.6%
38
0.9%
8
0.2%
1
1.7%
82
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
802
97.9%
1129
97.4%
1821
96.0%
1017
97.3%
4769
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.6%
6
0.4%
20
More than 3 years 0.7%
6
1.2%
14
1.8%
33
2.7%
29
1.7%
82
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
2400
98.2%
1093
97.8%
88
96.4%
800
96.2%
355
97.3%
4736
Within the past 30 days 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.3%
8
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.4%
20
More than 3 years 1.7%
43
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
2.4%
20
2.4%
9
1.7%
82
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
3675
97.2%
698
97.5%
397
97.3%
4770
Within the past 30 days 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.4%
16
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
More than 3 years 1.7%
65
1.4%
10
1.7%
7
1.7%
82
No answer 0.3%
13
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
1372
97.5%
631
97.3%
504
98.2%
747
97.6%
202
98.4%
928
97.3%
4384
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
18
More than 3 years 2.6%
37
1.7%
11
1.9%
10
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
1.7%
75
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share