General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HIVTEST

Have you ever been tested for HIV? Do not count tests you may have had as part of a blood donation. Include oral tests (where they take a swab from your mouth).
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3059 62.4% 62.4% -.62
Yes 726 14.8% 77.2% .35
No 1087 22.2% 99.4% 1.32
Don't know 11 .2% 99.6% 7.14
No answer 18 .4% 100% 8.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
1323
62.7%
1736
62.4%
3059
Yes 14.8%
315
14.8%
411
14.8%
726
No 22.7%
484
21.8%
603
22.2%
1087
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
14
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
469
64.1%
379
61.8%
1079
63.8%
432
62.7%
608
62.4%
2967
Yes 17.6%
135
15.2%
90
15.9%
277
13.6%
92
11.1%
108
14.8%
702
No 20.4%
157
20.1%
119
22.1%
386
21.7%
147
25.4%
246
22.2%
1055
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
11
No answer 1.0%
8
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
384
60.8%
794
65.4%
942
62.6%
583
70.6%
314
62.1%
3017
Yes 22.8%
167
22.0%
287
14.2%
204
6.9%
64
0.9%
4
14.9%
726
No 24.4%
179
16.5%
216
20.0%
288
29.7%
277
28.1%
125
22.3%
1085
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.1%
524
62.4%
719
62.5%
1168
61.1%
647
62.4%
3058
Yes 12.6%
103
11.0%
127
16.5%
308
17.8%
188
14.8%
726
No 22.4%
183
26.2%
302
20.6%
386
20.4%
216
22.2%
1087
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
No answer 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
1589
60.9%
678
64.4%
58
59.8%
496
57.5%
212
62.3%
3033
Yes 13.9%
343
12.4%
138
14.4%
13
18.3%
152
20.3%
75
14.8%
721
No 21.1%
519
26.0%
289
21.1%
19
21.4%
178
21.4%
79
22.3%
1084
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
2362
63.4%
455
59.5%
242
62.4%
3059
Yes 13.4%
507
20.5%
147
17.7%
72
14.8%
726
No 23.4%
882
15.9%
114
22.4%
91
22.2%
1087
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.4%
15
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.1%
872
58.3%
377
62.4%
323
63.3%
482
63.3%
131
64.2%
605
61.9%
2790
Yes 17.6%
252
15.8%
102
15.8%
82
16.0%
122
13.5%
28
10.6%
100
15.2%
686
No 20.9%
298
25.0%
162
21.2%
110
20.1%
153
22.2%
46
24.5%
231
22.2%
1000
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share