General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. M. Social Security
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 2702 55.1% 55.1% -.54
About right 1684 34.4% 89.5% .18
Too much 330 6.7% 96.2% .9
Don't know 178 3.6% 99.9% 4.5
No answer 7 .1% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 51.1%
1090
58.2%
1612
55.1%
2702
About right 36.6%
781
32.6%
903
34.4%
1684
Too much 8.9%
190
5.1%
140
6.7%
330
Don't know 3.1%
66
4.0%
112
3.6%
178
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 54.1%
416
54.1%
320
61.9%
1080
51.6%
349
45.8%
444
54.9%
2609
About right 38.1%
293
37.7%
223
29.5%
515
37.1%
251
38.0%
368
34.7%
1650
Too much 4.7%
36
4.7%
28
4.5%
78
8.4%
57
12.7%
123
6.8%
322
Don't know 3.0%
23
3.4%
20
4.1%
72
2.8%
19
3.3%
32
3.5%
166
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 47.1%
345
58.7%
767
61.5%
886
52.7%
491
42.5%
189
55.1%
2678
About right 36.7%
269
27.7%
362
30.0%
433
41.4%
386
49.2%
219
34.4%
1669
Too much 10.9%
80
9.3%
121
5.2%
75
3.3%
31
4.9%
22
6.8%
329
Don't know 5.2%
38
4.3%
56
3.1%
44
2.4%
22
3.1%
14
3.6%
174
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 53.7%
439
52.2%
602
60.2%
1126
50.4%
534
55.1%
2701
About right 34.7%
284
36.8%
424
30.5%
570
38.3%
406
34.4%
1684
Too much 6.7%
55
6.9%
79
6.5%
121
7.1%
75
6.7%
330
Don't know 4.9%
40
3.8%
44
2.7%
51
4.1%
43
3.6%
178
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 58.2%
1435
52.8%
588
45.6%
41
51.4%
427
53.1%
196
55.2%
2687
About right 32.1%
791
37.5%
417
37.8%
34
37.0%
307
33.3%
123
34.4%
1672
Too much 6.4%
158
6.3%
70
12.2%
11
7.6%
63
6.8%
25
6.7%
327
Don't know 3.1%
76
3.3%
37
4.4%
4
4.0%
33
6.5%
24
3.6%
174
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 52.8%
1992
71.4%
513
48.4%
197
55.1%
2702
About right 36.6%
1382
22.3%
160
34.9%
142
34.4%
1684
Too much 6.8%
255
4.2%
30
11.1%
45
6.7%
330
Don't know 3.7%
141
1.9%
14
5.7%
23
3.6%
178
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 55.7%
796
54.1%
350
59.3%
307
54.0%
411
53.1%
110
52.1%
491
54.7%
2465
About right 33.9%
484
35.5%
230
31.3%
162
35.0%
266
35.3%
73
37.0%
349
34.7%
1564
Too much 6.4%
91
6.2%
40
5.8%
30
7.9%
60
7.7%
16
6.9%
65
6.7%
302
Don't know 3.9%
55
4.2%
27
3.5%
18
3.2%
24
3.4%
7
3.7%
35
3.7%
166
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share