General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXORNT

Which of the following best describes you?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Gay, lesbian, or homosexual
  2) Bisexual
  3) Heterosexual or straight
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3059 62.4% 62.4% -.73
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 27 .6% 63% -.1
Bisexual 31 .6% 63.6% .54
Heterosexual or straight 1749 35.7% 99.3% 1.18
Don't know 9 .2% 99.5% 4.36
No answer 26 .5% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.1%
1323
62.7%
1736
62.4%
3059
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 0.7%
14
0.5%
13
0.6%
27
Bisexual 0.4%
8
0.8%
23
0.6%
31
Heterosexual or straight 36.3%
774
35.2%
975
35.7%
1749
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
No answer 0.4%
8
0.6%
18
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
469
64.1%
379
61.8%
1079
63.8%
432
62.7%
608
62.4%
2967
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 1.4%
11
0.7%
4
0.4%
7
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
27
Bisexual 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
30
Heterosexual or straight 35.1%
270
33.2%
196
36.7%
641
35.2%
238
36.3%
352
35.7%
1697
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 1.4%
11
0.8%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
384
60.8%
794
65.4%
942
62.6%
583
70.6%
314
62.1%
3017
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 1.0%
7
0.8%
10
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
27
Bisexual 1.1%
8
1.1%
14
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
31
Heterosexual or straight 45.2%
331
36.7%
479
33.0%
476
35.9%
335
28.3%
126
36.0%
1747
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
1.0%
9
0.9%
4
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.1%
524
62.4%
719
62.5%
1168
61.1%
647
62.4%
3058
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 0.7%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
0.5%
5
0.6%
27
Bisexual 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
1.2%
13
0.6%
31
Heterosexual or straight 33.6%
275
36.3%
419
35.8%
669
36.4%
386
35.7%
1749
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
0.6%
6
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
1589
60.9%
678
64.4%
58
59.8%
496
57.5%
212
62.3%
3033
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 0.4%
10
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.6%
27
Bisexual 0.3%
7
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
1.9%
7
0.6%
30
Heterosexual or straight 34.4%
848
35.9%
400
34.4%
31
38.2%
317
39.6%
146
35.8%
1742
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
No answer 0.3%
8
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
2362
63.4%
455
59.5%
242
62.4%
3059
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 0.6%
23
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
27
Bisexual 0.6%
23
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.6%
31
Heterosexual or straight 35.7%
1347
34.5%
248
37.8%
154
35.7%
1749
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.2%
9
No answer 0.5%
19
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.1%
872
58.3%
377
62.4%
323
63.3%
482
63.3%
131
64.2%
605
61.9%
2790
Gay, lesbian, or homosexual 0.9%
13
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
26
Bisexual 0.8%
12
1.1%
7
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.7%
31
Heterosexual or straight 36.8%
526
39.9%
258
35.3%
183
33.9%
258
35.3%
73
34.6%
326
36.1%
1624
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share