General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENESELF

Today, tests are being developed that make it possible to detect serious genetic defects before a baby is born. But so far, it is impossible either to treat or to correct most of them. If (you/your partner) were pregnant, would you want (her) to have a test to find out if the baby has any serious genetic defects?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, have a test
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.46
Yes, have a test 989 20.2% 87.9% .39
No 515 10.5% 98.4% 1.24
Don't know 62 1.3% 99.7% 6.33
No answer 15 .3% 100% 7.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Yes, have a test 22.1%
471
18.7%
518
20.2%
989
No 9.8%
209
11.0%
306
10.5%
515
Don't know 1.3%
27
1.3%
35
1.3%
62
No answer 0.4%
9
0.2%
6
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Yes, have a test 21.7%
167
23.5%
139
20.1%
351
23.0%
156
15.9%
154
20.3%
967
No 8.1%
62
9.5%
56
10.0%
174
10.0%
68
14.7%
142
10.6%
502
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.0%
6
1.2%
21
1.2%
8
0.9%
9
1.1%
53
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Yes, have a test 20.9%
153
20.6%
269
21.7%
312
18.2%
170
16.6%
74
20.1%
978
No 9.3%
68
10.0%
131
10.4%
150
11.2%
104
12.4%
55
10.5%
508
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.6%
8
1.3%
19
1.8%
17
1.8%
8
1.2%
60
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
1.3%
6
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Yes, have a test 21.1%
173
19.2%
221
19.8%
371
21.1%
223
20.2%
988
No 10.3%
84
12.2%
141
10.2%
191
9.3%
99
10.5%
515
Don't know 2.7%
22
0.8%
9
1.2%
23
0.8%
8
1.3%
62
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Yes, have a test 19.6%
484
18.4%
205
36.7%
33
24.1%
200
16.8%
62
20.2%
984
No 12.2%
301
11.4%
127
1.1%
1
6.9%
57
7.0%
26
10.5%
512
Don't know 1.3%
31
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
2.4%
9
1.2%
60
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Yes, have a test 19.5%
738
22.6%
162
21.9%
89
20.2%
989
No 11.3%
425
7.4%
53
9.1%
37
10.5%
515
Don't know 1.2%
44
1.7%
12
1.5%
6
1.3%
62
No answer 0.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Yes, have a test 22.5%
322
20.6%
133
22.0%
114
21.7%
165
15.9%
33
16.3%
154
20.4%
921
No 8.4%
120
7.9%
51
11.0%
57
9.6%
73
7.2%
15
14.2%
134
10.0%
450
Don't know 1.7%
24
1.4%
9
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
1.4%
3
1.1%
10
1.2%
56
No answer 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share