General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENEABRT

Suppose a test shows the baby has a serious genetic defect. Would you (yourself want to/ want your partner to) have an abortion if a test shows the baby has a serious genetic defect?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, have an abortion
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.47
Yes, have an abortion 479 9.8% 77.5% .1
No 878 17.9% 95.4% .66
Don't know 190 3.9% 99.3% 4.03
No answer 34 .7% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Yes, have an abortion 11.0%
234
8.8%
245
9.8%
479
No 17.9%
381
17.9%
497
17.9%
878
Don't know 3.8%
80
4.0%
110
3.9%
190
No answer 1.0%
21
0.5%
13
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Yes, have an abortion 12.2%
94
13.4%
79
9.0%
157
10.5%
71
7.0%
68
9.9%
469
No 13.0%
100
17.1%
101
17.9%
312
18.9%
128
21.9%
212
18.0%
853
Don't know 5.3%
41
3.4%
20
3.9%
68
4.3%
29
2.4%
23
3.8%
181
No answer 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
14
1.0%
7
0.4%
4
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Yes, have an abortion 7.0%
51
8.7%
113
11.1%
160
11.2%
104
9.9%
44
9.7%
472
No 21.0%
154
18.6%
243
18.2%
262
14.4%
134
17.3%
77
17.9%
870
Don't know 3.1%
23
3.8%
49
3.7%
53
4.9%
46
3.4%
15
3.8%
186
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.7%
10
1.0%
9
1.6%
7
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Yes, have an abortion 11.4%
93
8.9%
103
9.2%
172
10.5%
111
9.8%
479
No 15.5%
127
19.3%
223
18.6%
348
16.9%
179
17.9%
877
Don't know 7.2%
59
3.7%
43
3.0%
56
3.0%
32
3.9%
190
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
1.2%
13
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Yes, have an abortion 8.4%
206
9.2%
102
25.6%
23
14.2%
118
7.3%
27
9.8%
476
No 21.0%
518
18.0%
200
5.6%
5
11.7%
97
14.1%
52
17.9%
872
Don't know 3.6%
88
3.4%
38
6.7%
6
5.2%
43
3.8%
14
3.9%
189
No answer 0.4%
11
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.4%
5
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Yes, have an abortion 9.9%
375
8.8%
63
10.1%
41
9.8%
479
No 17.6%
665
19.6%
141
17.7%
72
17.9%
878
Don't know 4.0%
152
2.9%
21
4.2%
17
3.9%
190
No answer 0.8%
29
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Yes, have an abortion 13.2%
189
9.1%
59
13.1%
68
8.8%
67
5.8%
12
6.9%
65
10.2%
460
No 13.9%
198
16.7%
108
15.4%
80
20.1%
153
15.0%
31
21.1%
199
17.1%
769
Don't know 5.0%
71
3.7%
24
4.8%
25
2.9%
22
3.9%
8
3.2%
30
4.0%
180
No answer 1.3%
18
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share