General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH10

Now I am going to ask about some things that happen in families. First I am going to ask you about illness. During the past twelve months, that is since (CURRENT MONTH) 2009, have you, yourself, been a patient in a hospital, sanitorium, convalescent or nursing home (apart from having a baby)?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2048 41.8% 41.8% -1.04
Yes 703 14.3% 56.1% -.04
No 2139 43.6% 99.8% .97
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 7.02
No answer 7 .1% 100% 8.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.9%
893
41.7%
1155
41.8%
2048
Yes 14.8%
315
14.0%
388
14.3%
703
No 43.1%
919
44.0%
1220
43.6%
2139
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.6%
335
39.3%
232
42.8%
748
39.4%
267
40.8%
395
41.6%
1977
Yes 14.3%
110
12.7%
75
14.5%
254
16.1%
109
13.4%
130
14.3%
678
No 42.0%
323
47.7%
282
42.3%
739
44.3%
300
45.8%
444
43.9%
2088
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
376
42.3%
552
38.7%
558
41.0%
382
39.8%
177
42.1%
2045
Yes 11.5%
84
9.6%
126
14.9%
214
18.0%
168
22.2%
99
14.2%
691
No 36.8%
270
47.9%
626
46.4%
668
40.7%
379
37.8%
168
43.5%
2111
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.4%
339
41.2%
475
42.1%
788
42.1%
446
41.8%
2048
Yes 14.3%
117
15.3%
176
14.3%
268
13.4%
142
14.3%
703
No 43.9%
359
43.4%
500
43.4%
812
44.1%
467
43.6%
2138
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
974
43.3%
482
41.1%
37
44.1%
366
47.7%
176
41.8%
2035
Yes 15.9%
391
13.0%
145
21.1%
19
12.3%
102
11.4%
42
14.4%
699
No 44.5%
1096
43.5%
484
37.8%
34
43.4%
360
40.4%
149
43.6%
2123
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
1554
43.3%
311
45.0%
183
41.8%
2048
Yes 14.9%
564
13.4%
96
10.6%
43
14.3%
703
No 43.7%
1650
43.2%
310
44.0%
179
43.6%
2139
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.1%
616
44.4%
287
40.7%
211
41.8%
318
42.0%
87
40.6%
383
42.2%
1902
Yes 13.8%
197
14.8%
96
12.9%
67
14.5%
110
12.1%
25
15.7%
148
14.3%
643
No 42.8%
611
40.6%
263
46.1%
239
43.6%
332
45.9%
95
43.4%
409
43.3%
1949
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share