General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTH11

During the past twelve months, were you unable to work at your job or carry on your regular activities for one month or more because of illness or injury?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2048 41.8% 41.8% -1.05
Yes 500 10.2% 52% -.08
No 2339 47.7% 99.7% .9
Don't know 7 .1% 99.9% 6.75
No answer 7 .1% 100% 7.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.9%
893
41.7%
1155
41.8%
2048
Yes 10.2%
217
10.2%
283
10.2%
500
No 47.5%
1013
47.9%
1326
47.7%
2339
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.6%
335
39.3%
232
42.8%
748
39.4%
267
40.8%
395
41.6%
1977
Yes 10.1%
78
9.1%
54
10.6%
185
10.3%
70
9.5%
92
10.1%
479
No 46.2%
355
51.3%
303
46.2%
807
49.9%
338
49.5%
480
48.0%
2283
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
376
42.3%
552
38.7%
558
41.0%
382
39.8%
177
42.1%
2045
Yes 4.9%
36
7.0%
91
12.4%
179
13.8%
129
13.3%
59
10.2%
494
No 43.7%
320
50.6%
661
48.7%
702
44.6%
416
46.3%
206
47.5%
2305
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.4%
339
41.2%
475
42.1%
788
42.1%
446
41.8%
2048
Yes 10.1%
83
9.5%
109
11.3%
212
9.1%
96
10.2%
500
No 48.0%
393
49.0%
565
46.3%
866
48.5%
514
47.7%
2338
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
974
43.3%
482
41.1%
37
44.1%
366
47.7%
176
41.8%
2035
Yes 11.4%
282
8.9%
99
10.0%
9
8.0%
66
11.1%
41
10.2%
497
No 48.8%
1202
47.6%
530
48.9%
44
47.7%
396
40.9%
151
47.7%
2323
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
1554
43.3%
311
45.0%
183
41.8%
2048
Yes 10.0%
377
13.6%
98
6.1%
25
10.2%
500
No 48.6%
1836
42.6%
306
48.4%
197
47.7%
2339
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.1%
616
44.4%
287
40.7%
211
41.8%
318
42.0%
87
40.6%
383
42.2%
1902
Yes 9.5%
136
10.7%
69
10.6%
55
10.2%
78
10.1%
21
9.2%
87
9.9%
446
No 46.8%
669
45.0%
291
48.6%
252
47.8%
364
47.8%
99
49.8%
470
47.6%
2145
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share