General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK10

During the past twelve months, that is since (CURRENT MONTH) 2009, were you unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2048 41.8% 41.8% -1.06
Yes 598 12.2% 54% -.05
No 2246 45.8% 99.8% .95
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 7.01
No answer 6 .1% 100% 8.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.9%
893
41.7%
1155
41.8%
2048
Yes 13.7%
292
11.0%
306
12.2%
598
No 44.2%
942
47.1%
1304
45.8%
2246
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.6%
335
39.3%
232
42.8%
748
39.4%
267
40.8%
395
41.6%
1977
Yes 14.0%
108
12.2%
72
12.3%
215
13.6%
92
9.5%
92
12.2%
579
No 42.3%
325
48.2%
285
44.6%
779
46.8%
317
49.7%
482
46.0%
2188
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
376
42.3%
552
38.7%
558
41.0%
382
39.8%
177
42.1%
2045
Yes 20.3%
149
14.6%
191
12.6%
182
6.2%
58
2.0%
9
12.1%
589
No 28.2%
207
43.0%
561
48.4%
698
52.6%
490
58.0%
258
45.6%
2214
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.4%
339
41.2%
475
42.1%
788
42.1%
446
41.8%
2048
Yes 11.4%
93
11.0%
127
12.0%
224
14.4%
153
12.2%
597
No 47.1%
385
47.5%
548
45.7%
855
43.2%
458
45.8%
2246
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
974
43.3%
482
41.1%
37
44.1%
366
47.7%
176
41.8%
2035
Yes 11.4%
282
10.2%
113
17.8%
16
16.0%
133
12.7%
47
12.1%
591
No 48.8%
1204
46.5%
518
41.1%
37
39.6%
329
39.3%
145
45.9%
2233
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
1554
43.3%
311
45.0%
183
41.8%
2048
Yes 10.8%
408
16.7%
120
17.2%
70
12.2%
598
No 47.9%
1807
39.8%
286
37.6%
153
45.8%
2246
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.1%
616
44.4%
287
40.7%
211
41.8%
318
42.0%
87
40.6%
383
42.2%
1902
Yes 14.1%
202
13.8%
89
12.7%
66
12.1%
92
10.6%
22
8.4%
79
12.2%
550
No 42.3%
604
41.9%
271
46.3%
240
46.1%
351
47.3%
98
50.9%
480
45.4%
2044
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share