General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINAN4

Did any of the following financial matters happen to you during the last year? Pressured to pay bills by stores, creditors, or bill collectors.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2048 41.8% 41.8% -1.04
Yes 746 15.2% 57% -.03
No 2096 42.8% 99.8% .99
Don't know 5 .1% 99.9% 7.06
No answer 6 .1% 100% 8.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.9%
893
41.7%
1155
41.8%
2048
Yes 15.2%
324
15.2%
422
15.2%
746
No 42.7%
909
42.9%
1187
42.8%
2096
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.6%
335
39.3%
232
42.8%
748
39.4%
267
40.8%
395
41.6%
1977
Yes 14.4%
111
14.4%
85
17.7%
309
14.2%
96
12.4%
120
15.2%
721
No 41.7%
321
46.0%
272
39.2%
685
46.4%
314
46.7%
453
43.0%
2045
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
376
42.3%
552
38.7%
558
41.0%
382
39.8%
177
42.1%
2045
Yes 15.7%
115
19.5%
255
18.6%
268
8.3%
77
4.3%
19
15.1%
734
No 32.7%
240
37.9%
495
42.5%
613
50.5%
471
55.7%
248
42.6%
2067
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.4%
339
41.2%
475
42.1%
788
42.1%
446
41.8%
2048
Yes 14.3%
117
15.1%
174
15.9%
298
14.7%
156
15.2%
745
No 44.0%
360
43.5%
502
41.7%
779
43.0%
455
42.8%
2096
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
974
43.3%
482
41.1%
37
44.1%
366
47.7%
176
41.8%
2035
Yes 16.1%
398
12.8%
143
4.4%
4
16.0%
133
16.3%
60
15.2%
738
No 44.2%
1090
43.7%
486
54.4%
49
39.5%
328
35.8%
132
42.8%
2085
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
1554
43.3%
311
45.0%
183
41.8%
2048
Yes 13.1%
494
26.7%
192
14.7%
60
15.2%
746
No 45.6%
1720
29.9%
215
39.6%
161
42.8%
2096
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.1%
616
44.4%
287
40.7%
211
41.8%
318
42.0%
87
40.6%
383
42.2%
1902
Yes 15.8%
225
18.2%
118
16.0%
83
15.0%
114
14.0%
29
10.6%
100
14.9%
669
No 40.6%
580
37.2%
241
43.2%
224
43.2%
329
44.0%
91
48.6%
458
42.7%
1923
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share