General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP1

Now I am going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following occur to you since (CURRENT MONTH), 2009? Fell behind in paying your rent or mortgage.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2048 41.8% 41.8% -1.07
Yes 393 8% 49.8% -.1
No 2447 49.9% 99.7% .88
Don't know 7 .1% 99.9% 6.72
No answer 6 .1% 100% 7.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.9%
893
41.7%
1155
41.8%
2048
Yes 8.1%
172
8.0%
221
8.0%
393
No 49.7%
1060
50.1%
1387
49.9%
2447
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.6%
335
39.3%
232
42.8%
748
39.4%
267
40.8%
395
41.6%
1977
Yes 6.8%
52
8.1%
48
10.3%
179
6.9%
47
5.7%
55
8.0%
381
No 49.3%
379
52.1%
308
46.7%
815
53.6%
363
53.6%
519
50.2%
2384
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
376
42.3%
552
38.7%
558
41.0%
382
39.8%
177
42.1%
2045
Yes 9.0%
66
12.1%
158
9.2%
132
2.9%
27
0.7%
3
7.9%
386
No 39.3%
288
45.3%
592
52.0%
749
56.0%
522
59.1%
263
49.7%
2414
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.4%
339
41.2%
475
42.1%
788
42.1%
446
41.8%
2048
Yes 7.2%
59
7.6%
88
8.7%
162
7.8%
83
8.0%
392
No 50.9%
416
51.1%
589
48.9%
914
49.9%
528
49.9%
2447
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
974
43.3%
482
41.1%
37
44.1%
366
47.7%
176
41.8%
2035
Yes 8.4%
207
7.0%
78
4.4%
4
8.6%
71
7.9%
29
8.0%
389
No 52.0%
1281
49.5%
551
54.4%
49
47.0%
390
43.6%
161
50.0%
2432
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
1554
43.3%
311
45.0%
183
41.8%
2048
Yes 6.5%
246
14.3%
103
10.8%
44
8.0%
393
No 52.1%
1967
42.3%
304
43.2%
176
49.9%
2447
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.1%
616
44.4%
287
40.7%
211
41.8%
318
42.0%
87
40.6%
383
42.2%
1902
Yes 8.1%
115
9.6%
62
10.2%
53
7.8%
59
7.2%
15
5.5%
52
7.9%
356
No 48.3%
690
45.9%
297
48.8%
253
50.3%
383
50.7%
105
53.8%
507
49.6%
2235
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share