General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HRDSHP6

Now I am going to ask about specific hardships. Did any of the following occur to you since (CURRENT MONTH), 2009? Lacked health insurance coverage (e.g., Medicare, Medicaid, Blue Cross, an HMO, etc.).
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2048 41.8% 41.8% -1.06
Yes 599 12.2% 54% -.06
No 2244 45.8% 99.8% .95
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 6.96
No answer 7 .1% 100% 7.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.9%
893
41.7%
1155
41.8%
2048
Yes 13.7%
292
11.1%
307
12.2%
599
No 44.1%
940
47.1%
1304
45.8%
2244
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.6%
335
39.3%
232
42.8%
748
39.4%
267
40.8%
395
41.6%
1977
Yes 12.5%
96
12.7%
75
12.9%
226
11.7%
79
10.6%
103
12.2%
579
No 43.8%
337
47.7%
282
43.9%
767
48.7%
330
48.6%
471
46.0%
2187
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
376
42.3%
552
38.7%
558
41.0%
382
39.8%
177
42.1%
2045
Yes 17.2%
126
17.1%
223
11.8%
170
6.0%
56
3.6%
16
12.2%
591
No 31.4%
230
40.5%
529
49.3%
710
52.8%
492
56.4%
251
45.5%
2212
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.4%
339
41.2%
475
42.1%
788
42.1%
446
41.8%
2048
Yes 10.3%
84
10.0%
115
14.0%
261
13.0%
138
12.2%
598
No 48.2%
394
48.7%
561
43.7%
817
44.6%
472
45.8%
2244
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
974
43.3%
482
41.1%
37
44.1%
366
47.7%
176
41.8%
2035
Yes 10.7%
264
12.0%
134
4.4%
4
17.1%
142
13.3%
49
12.2%
593
No 49.6%
1223
44.6%
496
54.4%
49
38.6%
320
38.8%
143
45.8%
2231
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
1554
43.3%
311
45.0%
183
41.8%
2048
Yes 11.3%
425
15.6%
112
15.2%
62
12.2%
599
No 47.4%
1790
40.9%
294
39.3%
160
45.8%
2244
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.1%
616
44.4%
287
40.7%
211
41.8%
318
42.0%
87
40.6%
383
42.2%
1902
Yes 13.4%
192
14.7%
95
10.8%
56
11.7%
89
9.7%
20
9.8%
92
12.1%
544
No 43.0%
614
41.0%
265
48.3%
250
46.5%
354
48.3%
100
49.4%
466
45.5%
2049
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share