General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATMASS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. N. Mass transportation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 2008 41% 41% -.65
About right 2192 44.7% 85.7% .01
Too much 456 9.3% 95% .67
Don't know 240 4.9% 99.9% 3.95
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 44.8%
955
38.0%
1053
41.0%
2008
About right 41.7%
888
47.1%
1304
44.7%
2192
Too much 11.1%
236
7.9%
220
9.3%
456
Don't know 2.3%
50
6.9%
190
4.9%
240
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 55.9%
430
50.6%
299
37.5%
654
39.4%
267
31.9%
309
41.2%
1959
About right 34.6%
266
39.1%
231
48.5%
846
48.3%
327
47.6%
461
44.8%
2131
Too much 7.4%
57
6.4%
38
8.2%
143
8.3%
56
15.5%
150
9.3%
444
Don't know 2.1%
16
3.7%
22
5.9%
103
3.8%
26
5.0%
48
4.5%
215
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 39.6%
290
38.6%
504
39.9%
575
46.1%
430
42.2%
188
40.9%
1987
About right 49.8%
365
47.5%
621
45.9%
662
39.2%
365
37.1%
165
44.8%
2178
Too much 7.1%
52
9.4%
123
9.2%
133
10.0%
93
11.0%
49
9.3%
450
Don't know 3.4%
25
4.4%
57
4.9%
70
4.6%
43
9.4%
42
4.9%
237
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 43.2%
353
42.8%
494
40.2%
751
38.7%
410
41.0%
2008
About right 42.8%
350
43.1%
497
45.0%
841
47.5%
503
44.7%
2191
Too much 9.3%
76
9.6%
111
9.1%
170
9.3%
99
9.3%
456
Don't know 4.8%
39
4.4%
51
5.5%
103
4.4%
47
4.9%
240
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 37.5%
924
39.4%
439
63.3%
57
49.4%
410
43.9%
162
40.9%
1992
About right 46.5%
1147
46.8%
521
32.2%
29
39.0%
324
43.6%
161
44.8%
2182
Too much 10.4%
257
9.5%
106
2.2%
2
7.5%
62
6.2%
23
9.2%
450
Don't know 5.4%
133
4.2%
47
2.2%
2
4.0%
33
6.2%
23
4.9%
238
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 41.4%
1563
42.5%
305
34.4%
140
41.0%
2008
About right 44.0%
1661
45.0%
323
51.1%
208
44.7%
2192
Too much 9.2%
348
10.2%
73
8.6%
35
9.3%
456
Don't know 5.3%
202
2.1%
15
5.7%
23
4.9%
240
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 44.7%
638
41.7%
270
40.9%
212
38.4%
292
40.6%
84
41.3%
389
41.9%
1885
About right 40.3%
575
44.4%
287
48.1%
249
48.6%
370
46.9%
97
44.3%
418
44.3%
1996
Too much 9.6%
137
9.9%
64
7.3%
38
9.9%
75
7.2%
15
9.0%
85
9.2%
414
Don't know 5.4%
77
4.0%
26
3.7%
19
3.2%
24
4.8%
10
5.2%
49
4.6%
205
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share