General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW5

Next, did any of the following criminal or legal events occur to you since (CURRENT MONTH), 2009? Arrested.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2049 41.8% 41.8% -1.13
Yes 71 1.4% 43.3% -.16
No 2773 56.6% 99.8% .82
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 6.65
No answer 7 .1% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.9%
893
41.7%
1156
41.8%
2049
Yes 2.2%
47
0.9%
24
1.4%
71
No 55.7%
1187
57.3%
1586
56.6%
2773
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.7%
336
39.3%
232
42.8%
748
39.4%
267
40.8%
395
41.6%
1978
Yes 2.2%
17
1.9%
11
1.4%
25
1.2%
8
0.5%
5
1.4%
66
No 54.1%
416
58.5%
346
55.4%
968
59.4%
402
58.7%
569
56.8%
2701
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
376
42.3%
553
38.7%
558
41.0%
382
39.8%
177
42.1%
2046
Yes 3.5%
26
1.6%
21
1.5%
21
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
70
No 45.0%
330
55.9%
730
59.8%
861
58.7%
547
60.0%
267
56.3%
2735
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.6%
340
41.2%
475
42.1%
788
42.1%
446
41.8%
2049
Yes 1.0%
8
1.2%
14
1.7%
31
1.6%
17
1.4%
70
No 57.2%
468
57.5%
663
56.1%
1049
56.0%
593
56.6%
2773
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
974
43.3%
482
41.1%
37
44.2%
367
47.7%
176
41.8%
2036
Yes 1.1%
28
1.5%
17
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
1.6%
6
1.4%
69
No 59.3%
1461
55.2%
614
58.9%
53
53.4%
443
50.4%
186
56.6%
2757
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.2%
1554
43.3%
311
45.2%
184
41.8%
2049
Yes 1.1%
40
2.6%
19
2.9%
12
1.4%
71
No 57.6%
2176
53.9%
387
51.6%
210
56.6%
2773
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.2%
617
44.4%
287
40.7%
211
41.8%
318
42.0%
87
40.6%
383
42.3%
1903
Yes 2.0%
28
1.5%
10
1.5%
8
2.0%
15
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
1.5%
68
No 54.6%
779
54.1%
350
57.7%
299
56.2%
428
57.0%
118
58.7%
554
56.1%
2528
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share