General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM

Type of response about ethnicity
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Cannot name any country
  5) Uncodable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 2374 48.4% 48.4% -.84
Names two or more countries, chooses one 1536 31.3% 79.8% .2
Names two or more countries, can't choose 582 11.9% 91.7% 1.25
Cannot name any country 391 8% 99.6% 2.29
Uncodable 18 .4% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 49.4%
1053
47.7%
1321
48.4%
2374
Names two or more countries, chooses one 31.3%
667
31.4%
869
31.3%
1536
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.9%
253
11.9%
329
11.9%
582
Cannot name any country 7.0%
150
8.7%
241
8.0%
391
Uncodable 0.4%
8
0.4%
10
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Names one country 47.6%
366
48.9%
289
48.4%
845
49.8%
337
47.3%
458
48.3%
2295
Names two or more countries, chooses one 35.6%
274
35.7%
211
29.7%
518
31.2%
211
30.7%
297
31.8%
1511
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.8%
83
9.3%
55
12.5%
219
10.9%
74
14.0%
136
11.9%
567
Cannot name any country 5.9%
45
5.4%
32
9.2%
160
7.7%
52
7.9%
77
7.7%
366
Uncodable 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Names one country 47.5%
348
48.7%
636
47.5%
684
46.2%
431
54.4%
242
48.2%
2341
Names two or more countries, chooses one 30.3%
222
31.5%
412
32.0%
461
35.3%
329
24.5%
109
31.6%
1533
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.2%
75
10.9%
143
12.4%
179
12.4%
116
15.3%
68
12.0%
581
Cannot name any country 11.5%
84
8.3%
109
7.9%
114
5.7%
53
5.6%
25
7.9%
385
Uncodable 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Names one country 49.0%
401
42.9%
495
52.0%
972
47.8%
506
48.4%
2374
Names two or more countries, chooses one 35.1%
287
36.9%
425
24.4%
456
34.7%
367
31.3%
1535
Names two or more countries, can't choose 13.2%
108
12.7%
146
10.1%
188
13.2%
140
11.9%
582
Cannot name any country 2.1%
17
7.1%
82
13.4%
250
4.0%
42
8.0%
391
Uncodable 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Names one country 48.2%
1187
54.7%
609
40.0%
36
41.4%
344
49.9%
184
48.5%
2360
Names two or more countries, chooses one 28.9%
713
34.3%
382
31.1%
28
34.0%
282
33.9%
125
31.4%
1530
Names two or more countries, can't choose 12.1%
299
8.7%
97
28.9%
26
14.8%
123
9.2%
34
11.9%
579
Cannot name any country 10.5%
260
2.0%
22
0.0%
0
9.3%
77
6.2%
23
7.8%
382
Uncodable 0.2%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Names one country 40.9%
1545
70.1%
503
80.1%
326
48.4%
2374
Names two or more countries, chooses one 37.5%
1417
9.2%
66
13.0%
53
31.3%
1536
Names two or more countries, can't choose 14.4%
544
3.2%
23
3.7%
15
11.9%
582
Cannot name any country 6.9%
260
16.9%
121
2.5%
10
8.0%
391
Uncodable 0.3%
10
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Names one country 44.3%
633
42.3%
274
48.6%
252
53.4%
406
49.8%
103
53.8%
507
48.3%
2175
Names two or more countries, chooses one 34.2%
489
33.8%
219
34.0%
176
28.4%
216
30.0%
62
28.4%
268
31.7%
1430
Names two or more countries, can't choose 13.5%
193
15.1%
98
10.8%
56
8.3%
63
10.6%
22
11.3%
107
12.0%
539
Cannot name any country 7.6%
108
8.5%
55
6.0%
31
9.6%
73
9.7%
20
6.3%
59
7.7%
346
Uncodable 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share