General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USCITZN

Now we would like to ask you about U.S. citizenship. Are you . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A U.S. citizen
  2) Not a U.S. citizen
  3) A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered)
  4) Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4347 88.7% 88.7% -.29
A U.S. citizen 280 5.7% 94.4% 1.24
Not a U.S. citizen 252 5.1% 99.6% 2.77
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 3 .1% 99.6% 4.3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 8 .2% 99.8% 5.83
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 11.94
Refused 7 .1% 100% 13.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.8%
1892
88.6%
2455
88.7%
4347
A U.S. citizen 5.4%
116
5.9%
164
5.7%
280
Not a U.S. citizen 5.3%
113
5.0%
139
5.1%
252
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.1%
662
85.3%
504
90.6%
1582
87.6%
593
91.1%
883
88.9%
4224
A U.S. citizen 7.3%
56
7.6%
45
4.7%
82
5.2%
35
5.0%
48
5.6%
266
Not a U.S. citizen 6.2%
48
6.8%
40
4.2%
74
6.5%
44
3.7%
36
5.1%
242
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
645
84.8%
1107
89.9%
1296
92.1%
858
92.6%
412
88.9%
4318
A U.S. citizen 4.4%
32
6.1%
80
5.6%
80
5.9%
55
5.8%
26
5.6%
273
Not a U.S. citizen 7.0%
51
8.3%
109
4.4%
63
1.8%
17
1.3%
6
5.1%
246
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.9%
686
94.3%
1087
89.3%
1670
85.3%
903
88.7%
4346
A U.S. citizen 9.5%
78
2.9%
34
5.1%
95
6.9%
73
5.7%
280
Not a U.S. citizen 6.0%
49
2.6%
30
5.2%
98
7.1%
75
5.1%
252
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.2%
2323
77.6%
864
88.9%
80
88.8%
737
84.3%
311
88.7%
4315
A U.S. citizen 3.2%
78
9.5%
106
8.9%
8
6.7%
56
8.4%
31
5.7%
279
Not a U.S. citizen 2.3%
57
12.1%
135
2.2%
2
3.7%
31
7.3%
27
5.2%
252
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
3493
92.3%
663
46.9%
191
88.7%
4347
A U.S. citizen 3.9%
146
4.5%
32
25.1%
102
5.7%
280
Not a U.S. citizen 3.3%
125
2.8%
20
26.3%
107
5.1%
252
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
1288
88.3%
571
90.3%
468
86.2%
656
85.5%
177
89.1%
840
88.8%
4000
A U.S. citizen 5.3%
76
6.0%
39
5.0%
26
5.5%
42
9.7%
20
5.0%
47
5.6%
250
Not a U.S. citizen 4.1%
58
5.4%
35
3.9%
20
7.6%
58
4.8%
10
5.5%
52
5.2%
233
A U.S. citizen born in Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, or the Northern Marianas Islands (if volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Born outside of the United States to parents who were U.S. citizens at that time (if volunteered) 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share