General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUCITZN

Now we would like to ask you about U.S. citizenship. Are you . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Currently applying for U.S. citizenship
  2) Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship
  3) Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship
  4) Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4642 94.7% 94.7% -.2
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 23 .5% 95.2% 1.29
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 143 2.9% 98.1% 2.79
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 71 1.4% 99.6% 4.28
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 10 .2% 99.8% 5.78
Don't know 5 .1% 99.9% 11.75
No answer 7 .1% 100% 13.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
2015
94.8%
2627
94.7%
4642
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.6%
12
0.4%
11
0.5%
23
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 3.0%
64
2.9%
79
2.9%
143
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.4%
29
1.5%
42
1.4%
71
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.8%
721
93.1%
550
95.5%
1668
93.4%
632
96.3%
933
94.8%
4504
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
0.7%
5
0.6%
6
0.5%
22
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 3.6%
28
4.2%
25
2.3%
41
3.5%
24
2.2%
21
2.9%
139
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.8%
14
1.7%
10
1.4%
25
2.1%
14
0.5%
5
1.4%
68
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
681
91.4%
1194
95.6%
1377
98.2%
915
98.7%
439
94.8%
4606
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.8%
6
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 4.4%
32
4.4%
58
2.9%
42
0.5%
5
0.7%
3
2.9%
140
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.4%
10
2.6%
34
0.9%
13
0.9%
8
0.7%
3
1.4%
68
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
768
97.3%
1122
94.7%
1771
92.5%
980
94.7%
4641
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 1.0%
8
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 3.1%
25
1.5%
17
2.9%
55
4.3%
46
2.9%
143
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.5%
12
0.7%
8
1.4%
26
2.4%
25
1.4%
71
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
2405
87.7%
976
97.8%
88
96.1%
798
92.7%
342
94.7%
4609
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.2%
6
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
23
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.4%
34
6.4%
71
1.1%
1
2.5%
21
4.3%
16
2.9%
143
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 0.5%
13
3.7%
41
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.6%
6
1.5%
71
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.2%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
3648
97.2%
698
72.7%
296
94.7%
4642
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.3%
10
0.7%
5
2.0%
8
0.5%
23
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 1.9%
71
1.7%
12
14.7%
60
2.9%
143
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 0.9%
35
0.4%
3
8.1%
33
1.4%
71
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.2%
10
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
1368
94.6%
612
95.8%
496
92.1%
701
95.2%
197
94.4%
890
94.7%
4264
Currently applying for U.S. citizenship 0.5%
7
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
21
Planning to apply for U.S. citizenship 2.2%
31
2.5%
16
1.4%
7
4.3%
33
3.4%
7
4.0%
38
2.9%
132
Not planning to apply to U.S. citizenship 1.3%
19
1.9%
12
1.2%
6
2.4%
18
1.4%
3
1.1%
10
1.5%
68
Not eligible to become a U.S. citizen (if volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share