General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VETYEARS

Have you ever been on active duty for military training or service for two consecutive months or more? IF YES: What was your total time on active duty?
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) No active duty
  1) Yes, less than 2 years
  2) Yes, 2-4 years
  3) Yes, more than 4 years
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1276 26% 26% -1.09
No active duty 3206 65.4% 91.5% .09
Yes, less than 2 years 91 1.9% 93.3% 1.27
Yes, 2-4 years 201 4.1% 97.4% 2.45
Yes, more than 4 years 123 2.5% 99.9% 3.63
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 9.53
No answer 1 0% 100% 10.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.6%
524
27.1%
752
26.0%
1276
No active duty 57.5%
1225
71.5%
1981
65.4%
3206
Yes, less than 2 years 4.0%
85
0.2%
6
1.9%
91
Yes, 2-4 years 8.8%
187
0.5%
14
4.1%
201
Yes, more than 4 years 5.1%
108
0.5%
15
2.5%
123
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.2%
194
26.4%
156
25.7%
449
26.1%
177
27.6%
267
26.2%
1243
No active duty 68.3%
525
68.2%
403
66.5%
1161
63.4%
429
60.5%
586
65.3%
3104
Yes, less than 2 years 2.0%
15
0.7%
4
1.9%
33
2.1%
14
2.2%
21
1.8%
87
Yes, 2-4 years 3.0%
23
2.9%
17
4.0%
69
5.0%
34
5.6%
54
4.1%
197
Yes, more than 4 years 1.6%
12
1.7%
10
1.9%
34
3.4%
23
4.1%
40
2.5%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 17.3%
127
26.4%
345
27.7%
399
27.6%
257
28.5%
127
25.8%
1255
No active duty 80.2%
588
69.1%
903
64.5%
929
55.8%
520
54.8%
244
65.6%
3184
Yes, less than 2 years 0.8%
6
0.9%
12
1.8%
26
3.3%
31
3.6%
16
1.9%
91
Yes, 2-4 years 0.8%
6
1.8%
23
3.1%
45
9.4%
88
8.8%
39
4.1%
201
Yes, more than 4 years 0.7%
5
1.7%
22
2.8%
41
3.9%
36
4.0%
18
2.5%
122
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.3%
199
26.2%
302
26.5%
496
26.3%
279
26.0%
1276
No active duty 68.3%
559
65.7%
757
63.9%
1194
65.6%
695
65.4%
3205
Yes, less than 2 years 2.0%
16
1.9%
22
1.5%
28
2.4%
25
1.9%
91
Yes, 2-4 years 3.4%
28
4.5%
52
4.3%
81
3.8%
40
4.1%
201
Yes, more than 4 years 2.0%
16
1.6%
19
3.7%
69
1.8%
19
2.5%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.1%
669
25.3%
282
21.1%
19
24.1%
200
25.7%
95
26.0%
1265
No active duty 63.4%
1564
67.7%
753
70.0%
63
67.5%
560
67.2%
248
65.5%
3188
Yes, less than 2 years 2.0%
49
1.3%
14
2.2%
2
2.3%
19
1.9%
7
1.9%
91
Yes, 2-4 years 4.2%
103
4.0%
44
5.6%
5
3.9%
32
3.8%
14
4.1%
198
Yes, more than 4 years 3.2%
79
1.7%
19
1.1%
1
2.3%
19
1.4%
5
2.5%
123
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.6%
1005
25.1%
180
22.4%
91
26.0%
1276
No active duty 64.2%
2426
67.5%
485
72.5%
295
65.4%
3206
Yes, less than 2 years 2.0%
75
1.4%
10
1.5%
6
1.9%
91
Yes, 2-4 years 4.4%
166
3.6%
26
2.2%
9
4.1%
201
Yes, more than 4 years 2.7%
102
2.2%
16
1.2%
5
2.5%
123
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.7%
339
25.8%
167
25.3%
131
26.0%
198
33.3%
69
27.6%
260
25.8%
1164
No active duty 67.1%
958
64.3%
416
65.8%
341
66.4%
505
60.9%
126
64.7%
610
65.6%
2956
Yes, less than 2 years 2.1%
30
2.2%
14
2.1%
11
1.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
1.9%
84
Yes, 2-4 years 4.6%
65
4.2%
27
4.1%
21
3.9%
30
3.9%
8
3.6%
34
4.1%
185
Yes, more than 4 years 2.5%
36
3.6%
23
2.7%
14
2.1%
16
1.9%
4
2.2%
21
2.5%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share