General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELOWN

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent, or what?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -1.11
Own or is buying 2189 44.7% 77.4% .09
Pays rent 1025 20.9% 98.3% 1.28
Other 73 1.5% 99.8% 2.47
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 8.44
No answer 7 .1% 100% 9.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Own or is buying 45.4%
968
44.1%
1221
44.7%
2189
Pays rent 20.8%
444
21.0%
581
20.9%
1025
Other 1.7%
36
1.3%
37
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Own or is buying 40.7%
313
44.3%
262
42.6%
744
48.9%
331
50.2%
486
44.9%
2136
Pays rent 24.3%
187
23.7%
140
22.2%
388
18.9%
128
14.1%
137
20.6%
980
Other 1.2%
9
1.4%
8
1.5%
27
2.2%
15
1.2%
12
1.5%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Own or is buying 25.0%
183
41.7%
545
46.6%
672
57.2%
533
52.4%
233
44.6%
2166
Pays rent 39.6%
290
23.5%
307
18.8%
271
11.3%
105
9.2%
41
20.9%
1014
Other 1.9%
14
1.5%
20
1.2%
17
1.3%
12
2.0%
9
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Own or is buying 42.5%
348
48.7%
562
45.9%
858
39.8%
421
44.7%
2189
Pays rent 23.7%
194
17.3%
199
20.3%
380
23.8%
252
20.9%
1025
Other 2.0%
16
1.1%
13
1.6%
30
1.3%
14
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Own or is buying 46.6%
1149
44.8%
499
50.0%
45
40.5%
336
39.6%
146
44.7%
2175
Pays rent 18.8%
464
20.0%
223
14.4%
13
26.6%
221
26.8%
99
21.0%
1020
Other 1.4%
34
1.5%
17
2.2%
2
1.9%
16
0.8%
3
1.5%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Own or is buying 48.5%
1832
30.8%
221
33.4%
136
44.7%
2189
Pays rent 17.1%
645
37.0%
266
28.0%
114
20.9%
1025
Other 1.5%
55
1.3%
9
2.2%
9
1.5%
73
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Own or is buying 42.4%
605
45.0%
291
43.2%
224
41.9%
319
47.3%
98
49.5%
467
44.5%
2004
Pays rent 24.2%
345
21.8%
141
19.1%
99
22.6%
172
19.8%
41
17.1%
161
21.3%
959
Other 1.9%
27
2.6%
17
1.7%
9
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.7%
7
1.5%
68
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share