General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDA

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them. On each line the first word is in capital letters like 'Beast.' Then there are five other words. Tell me the number of the word that comes closest to the meaning of the word in capital letters. For example, if the word in capital letters is 'Beast,' you would say '4' since 'animal' come closer to beast than any of the other words. If you wish, I will read the words to you. These words are difficult for almost everyone; just give me your best guess if you are not sure of the answer. Word A
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.86
Incorrect 537 11% 43.7% -.27
Correct 2625 53.6% 97.3% .32
No answer 134 2.7% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 11.2%
238
10.8%
299
11.0%
537
Correct 54.2%
1154
53.1%
1471
53.6%
2625
No answer 2.8%
60
2.7%
74
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Incorrect 9.5%
73
8.8%
52
12.0%
210
11.7%
79
10.4%
101
10.8%
515
Correct 55.3%
425
59.2%
350
51.8%
905
55.2%
374
52.6%
510
54.0%
2564
No answer 1.4%
11
1.7%
10
2.8%
49
3.1%
21
2.5%
24
2.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Incorrect 12.8%
94
10.9%
143
10.3%
149
10.2%
95
11.9%
53
11.0%
534
Correct 52.9%
388
54.0%
705
53.9%
777
57.1%
532
43.4%
193
53.4%
2595
No answer 0.8%
6
2.0%
26
2.4%
34
2.7%
25
8.8%
39
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Incorrect 9.0%
74
10.8%
124
12.2%
228
10.5%
111
11.0%
537
Correct 53.9%
441
54.1%
624
53.0%
991
53.7%
569
53.6%
2625
No answer 5.3%
43
2.4%
28
2.8%
52
1.0%
11
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Incorrect 11.4%
281
12.0%
134
4.4%
4
10.0%
83
8.4%
31
11.0%
533
Correct 52.7%
1299
51.1%
569
61.1%
55
56.6%
470
58.0%
214
53.6%
2607
No answer 2.8%
68
3.3%
37
1.1%
1
2.4%
20
1.4%
5
2.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 10.0%
379
12.7%
91
16.5%
67
11.0%
537
Correct 54.5%
2057
54.0%
388
44.2%
180
53.6%
2625
No answer 2.7%
103
2.5%
18
3.2%
13
2.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Incorrect 10.9%
155
13.0%
84
8.7%
45
10.9%
83
13.0%
27
10.5%
99
10.9%
493
Correct 54.6%
780
54.6%
353
52.9%
274
52.2%
397
50.2%
104
54.0%
509
53.7%
2417
No answer 3.0%
43
1.9%
12
2.5%
13
2.2%
17
4.8%
10
3.1%
29
2.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share