General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDB

Word B
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.86
Incorrect 259 5.3% 38% -.31
Correct 2880 58.8% 96.8% .25
No answer 157 3.2% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 4.3%
92
6.0%
167
5.3%
259
Correct 60.7%
1293
57.3%
1587
58.8%
2880
No answer 3.1%
67
3.2%
90
3.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Incorrect 7.4%
57
5.9%
35
4.8%
84
4.9%
33
4.4%
43
5.3%
252
Correct 56.7%
436
61.3%
362
59.2%
1033
61.9%
419
58.0%
562
59.2%
2812
No answer 2.1%
16
2.5%
15
2.7%
47
3.2%
22
3.1%
30
2.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Incorrect 8.2%
60
5.7%
75
3.9%
56
4.1%
38
5.6%
25
5.2%
254
Correct 56.1%
411
58.4%
763
60.3%
869
63.0%
587
50.1%
223
58.7%
2853
No answer 2.3%
17
2.8%
36
2.4%
35
2.9%
27
8.3%
37
3.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Incorrect 5.4%
44
3.3%
38
7.0%
131
4.3%
46
5.3%
259
Correct 57.0%
466
60.7%
700
58.0%
1085
59.4%
629
58.8%
2880
No answer 5.9%
48
3.3%
38
2.9%
55
1.5%
16
3.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Incorrect 4.8%
119
7.8%
87
5.6%
5
4.2%
35
3.3%
12
5.3%
258
Correct 59.1%
1456
54.6%
608
57.8%
52
62.2%
516
61.8%
228
58.8%
2860
No answer 3.0%
73
4.0%
45
3.3%
3
2.7%
22
2.7%
10
3.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 3.4%
127
11.3%
81
12.5%
51
5.3%
259
Correct 61.0%
2303
54.0%
388
46.4%
189
58.8%
2880
No answer 2.9%
109
3.9%
28
4.9%
20
3.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Incorrect 4.7%
67
4.8%
31
3.7%
19
9.5%
72
4.8%
10
4.7%
44
5.4%
243
Correct 60.4%
863
61.7%
399
57.9%
300
52.7%
401
57.5%
119
59.7%
563
58.7%
2645
No answer 3.4%
48
2.9%
19
2.5%
13
3.2%
24
5.8%
12
3.2%
30
3.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share