General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDC

Word C
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1605 32.7% 32.7% -.6
Incorrect 2139 43.6% 76.4% -.25
Correct 674 13.8% 90.1% .11
No answer 483 9.9% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 43.5%
926
43.8%
1213
43.6%
2139
Correct 15.5%
330
12.4%
344
13.8%
674
No answer 9.2%
196
10.4%
287
9.9%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
Incorrect 42.4%
326
45.9%
271
45.3%
791
44.2%
299
41.7%
404
44.0%
2091
Correct 16.3%
125
15.4%
91
10.9%
190
16.5%
112
14.8%
143
13.9%
661
No answer 7.5%
58
8.5%
50
10.5%
183
9.3%
63
9.1%
88
9.3%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
Incorrect 48.3%
354
46.2%
604
44.1%
635
41.1%
383
32.6%
145
43.7%
2121
Correct 9.8%
72
12.8%
167
14.1%
203
16.8%
157
14.4%
64
13.7%
663
No answer 8.5%
62
7.9%
103
8.5%
122
12.0%
112
17.1%
76
9.8%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
Incorrect 37.3%
305
42.8%
493
46.8%
875
44.0%
466
43.7%
2139
Correct 15.5%
127
14.1%
163
12.3%
230
14.5%
154
13.8%
674
No answer 15.4%
126
10.4%
120
8.9%
166
6.7%
71
9.9%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
Incorrect 44.1%
1088
42.3%
471
38.9%
35
44.2%
367
45.0%
166
43.7%
2127
Correct 12.3%
302
13.5%
150
24.4%
22
17.2%
143
13.6%
50
13.7%
667
No answer 10.5%
258
10.7%
119
3.3%
3
7.6%
63
9.2%
34
9.8%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
Incorrect 43.1%
1629
48.3%
347
40.0%
163
43.6%
2139
Correct 15.0%
568
8.5%
61
11.1%
45
13.8%
674
No answer 9.1%
342
12.4%
89
12.8%
52
9.9%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
Incorrect 43.8%
626
46.2%
299
40.5%
210
45.6%
347
41.5%
86
43.5%
410
43.9%
1978
Correct 14.6%
209
13.4%
87
14.3%
74
11.2%
85
13.5%
28
13.9%
131
13.6%
614
No answer 10.0%
143
9.7%
63
9.3%
48
8.5%
65
13.0%
27
10.2%
96
9.8%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share