General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCHLD

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. P. Assistance for childcare
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 2246 45.8% 45.8% -.59
About right 1952 39.8% 85.7% -.02
Too much 355 7.2% 92.9% .54
Don't know 342 7% 99.9% 3.38
No answer 6 .1% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 42.0%
894
48.8%
1352
45.8%
2246
About right 42.4%
904
37.8%
1048
39.8%
1952
Too much 8.6%
183
6.2%
172
7.2%
355
Don't know 7.0%
150
6.9%
192
7.0%
342
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 56.0%
431
48.7%
288
48.4%
845
40.3%
273
34.3%
332
45.6%
2169
About right 34.6%
266
41.3%
244
37.7%
658
45.5%
308
44.2%
428
40.1%
1904
Too much 3.5%
27
4.1%
24
5.8%
101
7.1%
48
15.5%
150
7.4%
350
Don't know 5.9%
45
5.8%
34
8.1%
141
7.1%
48
5.9%
57
6.8%
325
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 50.9%
373
50.9%
665
45.2%
651
40.8%
380
35.1%
156
45.8%
2225
About right 38.7%
284
37.1%
485
41.7%
601
41.1%
383
41.1%
183
39.9%
1936
Too much 4.4%
32
6.5%
85
7.6%
109
9.2%
86
9.2%
41
7.3%
353
Don't know 5.9%
43
5.3%
69
5.6%
80
8.9%
83
13.9%
62
6.9%
337
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 50.2%
411
40.8%
470
49.9%
934
40.7%
431
45.8%
2246
About right 36.1%
295
44.1%
508
37.1%
693
43.0%
455
39.8%
1951
Too much 6.0%
49
8.2%
95
7.0%
131
7.6%
80
7.2%
355
Don't know 7.3%
60
6.9%
80
5.9%
110
8.7%
92
7.0%
342
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 45.8%
1129
44.8%
499
58.9%
53
45.3%
376
47.7%
176
45.9%
2233
About right 39.4%
972
42.7%
475
26.7%
24
39.6%
329
37.9%
140
39.9%
1940
Too much 8.2%
201
6.8%
76
4.4%
4
6.5%
54
5.4%
20
7.3%
355
Don't know 6.5%
161
5.5%
61
8.9%
8
8.6%
71
8.9%
33
6.9%
334
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 42.1%
1589
64.3%
462
47.9%
195
45.8%
2246
About right 41.9%
1584
28.7%
206
39.8%
162
39.8%
1952
Too much 8.3%
313
3.3%
24
4.4%
18
7.2%
355
Don't know 7.6%
287
3.5%
25
7.4%
30
7.0%
342
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 46.7%
667
46.7%
302
48.3%
250
47.8%
364
43.0%
89
41.7%
393
45.8%
2065
About right 37.5%
536
39.4%
255
36.9%
191
41.1%
313
45.4%
94
44.3%
418
40.1%
1807
Too much 7.8%
111
7.7%
50
8.3%
43
5.4%
41
4.8%
10
7.1%
67
7.1%
322
Don't know 7.8%
112
6.2%
40
6.6%
34
5.5%
42
6.8%
14
6.6%
62
6.7%
304
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share